Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] 6 restitution is reasonable and justified.
7 Defendants attack this calculation from three different angles. First, defendants argue that
8 a three-year statutory limit on damages applies to the FTC’s claims. Second, defendants assert
9 that the FTC’s estimation wrongly assumes that all customers are entitled to a refund. Third,
10 defendants contend that restitution must be limited to net receipts. All of these arguments fail.
11 Starting with defendants’ first argument, it is true — as defendants point out — that
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California

12 Section 19 of the FTC Act contains a three-year limitations period. See 15 U.S.C. 57b(d). That
13 said, subsection (e) of Section 19 clearly states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
14 affect any authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.” 15 U.S.C. 57b(e).
15 Since the claims asserted by the FTC against defendants in the instant case were expressly
16 brought under Section 13(b) of the Act (and not Section 19), the three-year limitations period
17 does not apply to these claims. See 15 U.S.C. 53(b); see also FTC v.