Sie sind auf Seite 1von 187
[…] convincing proxy for dangerousness, an individual assessment of dangerousness is
necessary to deny pretrial release. But where a crime is a convincing proxy for
dangerousness, a determination by proof evident or presumption great that a
defendant committed the crime is sufficient to establish dangerousness and to
sustain a categorical prohibition of bail.

¶41 Sexual assault is by definition an extremely dangerous crime. As this Court


highlighted in Simpson II, absence of consent is a defining feature of sexual
assault. Id. ¶ 27 (citing A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) defining sexual assault as "intentionally
or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact . . . without
consent of such person"). Our statutes carefully define and circumscribe the term
"without consent," which can occur in four discrete circumstances: where the victim
(a) "is coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or