Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] to decreased occupancy rates, and property which has experienced a decrease in value due to environmental
contamination.”).
62
Kok v. Cascade Charter Twp., 660 N.W.2d 389, 391 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003) (“[T]he taxable value, in the absence
of a transfer of ownership of the parcel of property, is the lesser of the property's taxable value in the immediately
preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.”) (citing
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.27a(2)(a) (2003)).
63
MICH. CONST. art. IX, § 3 (“For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the
taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than
the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5
percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.”).
64
See MICH. CONST. art. IX, § 3 (“When a property sells it [taxable value] is uncapped and the state equalized value
and the taxable value are the same for the next year. It is then recapped until it sells again.”); see also MICH. COMP.