Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] level imagery as well as thousands of site visits—will provide the city with the data necessary to
once again use the comparable sales method for assessing property.94 When, however, Mayor
Duggan was asked what his administration planned to do to compensate Detroit residents for
assessments that were, for years, in violation of the Michigan Constitution, he said that while it is
unfortunate that this occurred, all Detroit residents had an opportunity to appeal their
assessments and rectify the situation, so the city is not liable for any damages resulting for the

88
MICH. CONST. art. IX, § 3; MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.27 (2013).
89
Bernadette Atuahene, Fair Housing Act (forthcoming 2018).
90
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.34(2) (1986) (“If, on the examination, the county board of commissioners considers the
assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the assessments by adding to or deducting from the valuation
of the taxable property in a township or city an amount which in the judgment of the county board of commissioners
will produce a sum which represents the true cash value of that property, and the amount added to or deducted from
the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records.”).
91
Id. § 211.23(a) (1956).
92
Id. § 211.34(3) (1986).
93
Christine Ferretti, Property Taxes Going Down for Over Half of Detroiters, THE DETROIT NEWS, (Jan. 23, 2017),
http://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/detroit-city/2017/01/23/detroit-property-assessments/96946512/ (“The