Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] Furthermore—after the conversion to the
new assessment system was botched and assessments were no longer based on comparable
sales—the Wayne County Board of Supervisors could have used their authority under Section
211.23(a) of the General Property Tax Act to “employ an independent appraisal firm to make a
county-wide appraisal for the purpose of assisting local assessing officers in arriving at a true
cash value for assessment purposes and of assisting the board of supervisors in reviewing and
equalizing assessments.”91 The county could have also used its authority under Section
211.34(3) of the General Property Tax Act to “furnish assistance to local assessing officers in the
performance of duties imposed upon those officers by this act, including the development and
maintenance of accurate property descriptions, the discovery, listing, and valuation of properties
for tax purposes, and the development and use of uniform valuation standards and techniques for
the assessment of property.”92 But, instead of using their statutory authority to assist the City of
Detroit, Wayne County failed to intervene. As a result, the majority of homeowners in Detroit
continued to be unconstitutionally assessed.

In January 2017, things began to change.