Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] 104
See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.24(c)(4) (2016) (“The assessment notice shall be addressed to the owner according
to the records of the assessor and mailed not less than 14 days before the meeting of the board of review.”).
105
See DETROIT, MICH., CODE OF ORDINANCES § 18-9-5 (“The board of review shall be comprised of nine (9)
residents of the city, who shall be appointed by a majority of the city council members serving. The board
members shall not be members of any city agency, department, commission or other board of city
government.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.28(1) (2016) (“Those electors of the township appointed by the
township board shall constitute a board of review for the township. At least 2/3 of the members shall be property
taxpayers of the township. Members appointed to the board of review shall serve for terms of 2 years beginning at
noon on January 1 of each odd-numbered year . . . ”).

18
March Board of Review issues all decisions by the first Monday in April and submits its
assessment rolls to the county by the first Wednesday in April. There is, however, also a July
and December Board of Review, which gives taxpayers who miss the March deadline up to