Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] PLANNING (2011), https://taubmancollege.umich.edu/pdfs/student_work/planning/revenue_to_reuse.pdf (“Each year
in March, the local taxing jurisdiction returns tax-delinquent properties from the previous year to the county
treasurer’s office. This prompts the treasurer’s office to attempt the collection of delinquent taxes. The treasurer
advances money to the local governments by floating bonds through the delinquent tax revolving fund, in
expectation of delinquent tax collection.”).
115
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78(g) (2015). Also, Wayne County can choose to accelerate the foreclosure process for
abandoned properties. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.963 (1999) (“Therefore, the local unit of government hereby
notifies residents and owners of property within the local unit of government that abandoned tax delinquent property
will be identified and inspected and may be certified as certified abandoned property under the certification of
abandoned property for accelerated forfeiture act and subject to accelerated forfeiture and foreclosure under the
general property tax act.”).
116
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78(g)(5) (2015).

20
If at the end of the three year period the property taxes remain unpaid and the redemption period
has passed, the Wayne County treasurer can dispose of the property through one of three