Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] 115Peter T. Leach, Coming into Focus, J. Com., Apr. 19, 2004, at 29 ("[The president of SSS operation said he would say to MARAD], "Just
make one tough decision on the build-America provision and do it… . Otherwise, I can promise you we'll find a way around the build-America
provision of the Jones Act.'").
116 GAO Report, supra note 4, at 13.
117 Innovative Strategies, supra note 76, at 60.
118 GAO Report, supra note 4, at 13.
119 U.S. Int'l Trade Comm'n, The Economic Effects of Significant U.S. Import Restraints: Second Update 1999, at 99-103 (1999).
120 Id. at 103.

121 46 U.S.C.A. § 50101(a) (2007) ("It is necessary for the national defense and the development of the domestic and foreign commerce of the
United States that the United States have a merchant marine.").
122 U.S. Int'l Trade Comm'n, The Economic Effects of Significant U.S. Import Restraints: Fourth Update 2004, at 98 (2004).

123 There is an exception that allows not more than twenty-five percent of a vessel's unlicensed seamen to be either aliens with permanent