Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] lowered on the quay or lowered onto the vessel. Essentially RoRo is comprised of cargo items that can be driven on/off a vessel. These include
Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs), cars, buses and other vehicular traffic." Dublin Port Co., Glossary of Terms,
http://www.dublinport.ie/information-centre/glossary-of-terms/ (last visited Nov. 11, 2008); see also IMO and RoRo Safety, IMO Focus (IMO,
London, U.K.), Jan. 1997, available at www.imo.org/includes/blastData.asp/doc_id=429/RORO.pdf.
82 Ctr. for Mar. Studies, supra note 6, at 15.
83 Id.
84 GAO Report, supra note 4, at 1.

85 19 C.F.R. § 24.24 (2006) ("Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent
(.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section.").

86 Am. Ass'n of Port Auth., The Harbor Maintenance Tax & Congestion Relief in Brief (Sept. 1, 2005), http://www.aapa-
ports.org/files/PDFs/HMT%5FCoastwise%5FPaper%5FShort%5F01Sept05.pdf.

87 19 C.F.R. § 24.24 (2005).

88 Am.