Beruflich Dokumente
[…] religious beliefs. Ex. 4, ¶ 8; Ex. 5, ¶ 2; Ex. 6, ¶ 3. All this is more than sufficient to establish that
which does any of the following: (1) Significantly constrains or inhibits conduct or
expression mandated by a person’s sincerely held religious beliefs. (2) Significantly
curtails a person’s ability to express adherence to the person’s religious faith. (3)
Denies a person a reasonable opportunity to engage in activities which are fundamental
to the person’s religion. (4) Compels conduct or expression which violates a specific
tenet of a person’s religious faith.
71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403. Although Plaintiffs need only establish one, all four types of burden are
present here.
[Catholic Social Services’] religious beliefs” and “[d]en[y] [CSS] a reasonable opportunity to
engage in activities which are fundamental to the [agency’s] religion” because they force Catholic
Social Services to choose between its religious beliefs about marriage and its religious exercise of
The Supreme Court has long held that both “indirect” penalties and “outright prohibitions” can
be a substantial burden on religious exercise.