Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] the Contract. However, the City has taken the position that such actions are “services” and that
failure to perform such services for same-sex couples will be considered breach. See, generally,
Ex. 1, Attach. G.

14
Case 2:18-cv-02075-PBT Document 13-2 Filed 06/07/18 Page 18 of 38

which allows them to serve as foster parents, and to serve children with serious needs, would

“[s]ignificantly constrain[] or inhibit[]” their ability to serve as foster mothers, which is “conduct

or expression mandated by [their] sincerely held religious beliefs.” 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403. The

City’s current action already “[d]enies [Mrs. Paul] a reasonable opportunity to engage in activities

which are fundamental to [her] religion”—she is currently unable to care for foster children,

something she has done as a religious exercise for 46 years. For all these reasons, the City’s actions

are imposing a substantial burden on Plaintiffs’ religious exercise, and that burden will become