Sie sind auf Seite 1von 110
[…] possible because Maine Revenue Services relies on the Internal Revenue Services’ independent
contractor definition. All is not lost on this front, however. Because the new definition in Maine
contains some of the tests used by the IRS, and because Maine’s definition may be somewhat stricter,
an individual who is determined to be an independent contractor for purposes of workers’
compensation or unemployment is likely to be an independent contractor for tax purposes as well.

III. EXTREME FINANCIAL HARDSHIP CASES.

Pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1) the Board “may in the exercise of its discretion extend the duration
of benefit entitlement … in cases involving extreme financial hardship due to inability to return to gainful
employment.”

No hardship cases were heard in 2012.

Previous decisions are available at:


http://www.maine.gov/wcb/Board_Decisions/section_213/section213.html

IV. BOARD REVIEW PURSUANT TO 39-A M.R.S.A. § 320.


The Board received three requests for review during 2012. None were accepted for review.

A36