Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] sentence” means the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the
imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which

disapproved in People v. Fosselman (1983) 33 Cal.3d 572, 583, fn. 1; People v. Johnston
(2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1305.)
36
See People v. Chapman (1984) 36 Cal.3d 98, 105, fn. 3; People v. Bonds (1999) 70
Cal.App.4th 732, 734; People v. Yarbrough (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 1650.
37
See People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558; People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596,
600-602; People v. Craney (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 431, 439-442; see also Penal Code
section 1238, subdivision (b): “If . . . the people prosecute an appeal to decision, or any
review of such decision, it shall be binding upon them and they shall be prohibited from
refiling the case which was appealed.”
38
See People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 824; People v. Matelski (2000) 82
Cal.App.4th 837.

41
California Criminal Appellate Practice Manual (Rev.10/07) © 2006 Appellate Defenders, Inc. Use of this material subject to Agreement at start of manual.