Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] selected to be given, those rejected, the judge’s oral rendition, any printed version
sent into the jury room, and any given in response to a jury query.

R Did the instructions fully and accurately state the basic elements of the
offenses?

R Did the instructions properly set forth the applicable burdens of proof,
especially the most fundamental one, proof of guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt?

R Were any instructions misleading or confusing? Were technical terms


defined?

72
Many instructional errors can be raised despite lack of objection in the trial court.
(See Pen. Code, § 1259: “The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given,
refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the
substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”

63
California Criminal Appellate Practice Manual (Rev. 10/07) © 2006 Appellate Defenders, Inc. Use of this material subject to Agreement at start of manual.
R Were all applicable sua sponte instructions given?

R Was there evidence to support the giving of each instruction?