Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] Germany (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 784, 787, fn. 2
[order denying such a challenge is appealable].)

10
Brown was disapproved on another ground by People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th
1084, 1098.

19
California Criminal Appellate Practice Manual (Rev. 10/07) © 2006 Appellate Defenders, Inc. Use of this material subject to Agreement at start of manual.
c. Certificate of probable cause [§2.43]

Arguing the denial of a motion to withdraw a plea on the merits 11 or otherwise


attacking the validity of the plea on appeal requires the defendant to obtain a certificate of
probable cause. Penal Code section 1237.5 provides:

No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction


upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation
following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are
met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement,
executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable
constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the
proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of
probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.

Certificates of probable cause are discussed in more detail in §2.105 et seq., post.

3. Validity issues concerning the entry of the plea [§2.44]

The validity of a plea may be attacked on appeal on the ground the circumstances
of its entry violated the defendant’s rights.

a.