Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] and to advise the client about them. Counsel should help the client assess (a) the
magnitude and likelihood of potential benefits from appealing, (b) the magnitude and
likelihood of potential risks, and (c) the likelihood the adverse result might occur even in
the absence of appeal.6

The topic of adverse consequences on appeal is explored in detail in §4.91 et seq.


of chapter 4, “On the Hunt: Issue Spotting and Selection.” (See also §2.39, post.)

II. APPEAL BY THE DEFENDANT AFTER TRIAL [§2.17]

Criminal defendants have a broad right to appeal from a final judgment after trial.
Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (a) is the basic statutory authority conferring on
criminal defendants the right to appeal from a final judgment after trial. It provides that
an appeal may be taken by a defendant “[f]rom a final judgment of conviction except as
provided in Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5.” The statute defines a final judgment:

A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant


for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally
disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled