Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] Without a prior writ of habeas corpus to produce the petitioner or an order to show
cause, a proceeding initiated by a habeas corpus petition does not become a “cause.” 31
Relief may not be granted in that situation (People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 740),
although it can be denied (id. at p. 737).32 If the proceeding is in the Court of Appeal, no
written opinion is then required. (See Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232,
1260, fn. 18.)

If a writ or order to show cause has issued and the case is in the Court of Appeal, a
written opinion is necessary. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14 [“Decisions of the Supreme
Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated”];
see Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1241; Kowis v. Howard (1992) 3
Cal.4th 888, 894-895.)

31
In contrast, issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance without an
alternative writ or order to show cause creates a cause. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial