Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] Third, counsel needs to review any printed instructions sent into the jury room, if
available. (See Pen. Code, §§ 1093, subd. (f), 1137.) Sometimes they are redacted
improperly or contain irrelevant, prejudical, or legally incorrect information. In the event
of a conflict between oral and printed instructions given the jury, the latter govern.
(People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 717.) Thus an error in the printed instructions
may well be prejudicial.

4
Many instructional errors can be raised despite lack of objection in the trial court.
(See Pen. Code, § 1259: “The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given,
refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the
substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”
5
California Criminal Jury Instructions, approved by the Judicial Council.
6
The oral instructions as they appear in the reporter’s transcript are not necessarily
a precise record of what the judge said. (See People v. Huggins (2006) 38 Cal.4th 175,
189-194.)

7