Sie sind auf Seite 1von 517
[…] court called the plea a “legal nullity” requiring reversal. (Id. at p. 1704; see also People v.
King (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1304 [obligation to register as sexual offender premised
solely on condition of probation for nonregistrable offense]; People v. Soriano (1992) 4
Cal.App.4th 781, 784-785 [forged death certificate not legally an instrument under Pen.
Code, § 115]; People v. Jerome (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 1087, 1093 [offense of oral
copulation with minor under 14 years old is “legal impossibility” when victim was age
15].)

IV. APPEAL BY THE DEFENDANT FROM ORDER AFTER JUDGMENT


[§2.60]

Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that a defendant may appeal
“[f]rom any order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
Common appeals under this subdivision include an order revising or refusing to revise
probation conditions, early termination of probation, a contested probation revocation, an
order fixing restitution amounts, resentencing, and adjustment in the calculation of credits.