Sie sind auf Seite 1von 290
[…] oversight, and provides training and performs system safety analyses and reviews
for public transit systems. The TSA is responsible for protecting the nation’s
transportation systems to ensure freedom of movement for people and commerce.
TSA’s coverage extends to air travel, highways, maritime, mass transit and
railroads.

17-2
A. Under NTSSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A public transportation
agency, a contractor or a subcontractor of such agency, or an officer or
employee of such agency.”

B. Under NTSSA, a covered public transportation agency is defined in 6 U.S.C.


§ 1131(5) as a “publicly owned operator of public transportation eligible to
receive federal assistance under Chapter 53 [‘Mass Transportation’] of Title
49.”

1. A covered public transportation agency must be an “operator” of


public transportation.
2. A covered public transportation agency need not actually receive
federal assistance under Chapter 53 to be covered. Rather, the