Sie sind auf Seite 1von 290
[…] More information about DOE-CEPP can be found in 10 CFR Part 708 or on the
Office of Hearings and Appeals web site, http://www.oha.doe.gov.

VII. “Kick-out” Provision.

Complainants have the right to bring an action in district court for de novo review
if there has been no final decision of the Secretary within one year of the filing of
the complaint, and there is no delay due to the complainant’s bad faith.

12-4
Chapter 13

THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISION OF THE WENDELL


H. FORD AVIATION INVESTMENT AND REFORM ACT
FOR THE 21ST CENTURY (AIR21)

49 U.S.C. § 42121

I. Introduction.

Section 519 of AIR21, 49 U.S.C. § 42121, provides, “No air carrier or contractor
or subcontractor of an air carrier may discharge an employee or otherwise
discriminate against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant
to a request of the employee) (1) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to
provide (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be provided to the
employer or Federal Government information relating to any violation or alleged
violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation
Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety
under this subtitle or any other law of the United States; (2) has filed, caused to be
filed, or is about to file (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be filed
a proceeding relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation,
or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of
Federal law relating to air carrier safety under this subtitle or any other law of the
United States; (3) testified or is about to testify in such a proceeding; or (4)
assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in such a proceeding.”

II. Regulations.

Regulations pertaining to the administration of Section 519 of AIR21 are


contained in 29 C.F.R. Part 1979.

III. Coverage.

The general provisions of this statute are administered by the Federal Aviation
Administration.