Sie sind auf Seite 1von 290
[…] For purposes of this
paragraph, the term “discipline” means to bring charges against a person in a
disciplinary proceeding, suspend, terminate, place on probation, or make note of
reprimand on an employee’s record.

16-2
II. Regulations

Regulations pertaining to the administration of 49 U.S.C. § 20109 are contained at


29 CFR Part 1982.

III. Coverage

The general provisions of FRSA are administered by the Department of


Transportation, Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). FRA is the federal
agency charged with promulgating and enforcing rail safety regulations.

A. Under § 20109(a) and (b) of FRSA, a covered respondent is defined as: “A


railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or an officer or
employee of such a railroad carrier.” For certain protected activities, it also
includes “a contractor or a subcontractor of such a railroad carrier.” §
20109(a).

B. “Railroad carrier” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(3) as “a person providing


railroad transportation, except that, upon petition by a group of commonly