Sie sind auf Seite 1von 290
[…] 17-5
structures, if they are responsible for the inspection or repair of the
equipment, track, or structures. However, security personnel are
protected for reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or
security condition.

V. “Kick-out” Provision.

Complainants have the right to bring an action in district court for de novo review
if there has been no final decision of the Secretary within 210 days of the filing of
the complaint, and there is no delay due to the complainant’s bad faith. Either
party may request a jury trial.

VI. “Election of Remedies.”

NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(e): “An employee may not seek protection
under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly
unlawful act of the public transportation agency.” This provision does not
preclude a NTSSA complaint where an employee has pursued a grievance and/or
arbitration pursuant to the employee's collective bargaining agreement. However,
election of remedies is an evolving area of law. Investigators should consult with
the supervisor, who may wish to consult with RSOL or DWPP, on questions
involving election of remedies.

VII. “No Preemption.”

NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(f): “Nothing in this section preempts or


diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge,
suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of
discrimination provided by Federal or State law.”

VIII. “Rights Retained by Employee.”

NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(g): “Nothing in this section shall be


construed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under
any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. The rights
and remedies in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form,
or condition of employment.”

17-6
Chapter 18

THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISION OF THE


CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY IMPROVEMENT ACT
(CPSIA)

15 U.S.C. § 2087

I. Introduction.

15 U.S.C. § 2087 provides: (a) No manufacturer, private labeler, distributor, or


retailer, may discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an