Sie sind auf Seite 1von 290
[…] action related to the administration or enforcement of the statutes. The Secretary
and the courts have consistently taken a broad view of what is considered
protected under the environmental statutes, including internal complaints to
management, and refusals to perform work. Under the environmental statutes, an
employee may refuse work if he or she has a good faith, reasonable belief that
working conditions are unsafe or unhealthful.

11-7
Chapter 12

THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISION OF THE ENERGY


REORGANIZATION ACT (ERA)

42 U.S.C. § 5851

I. Introduction.

Section 211 of the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a), provides, “No employer may
discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with
respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
because the employee (or person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)--
(A) notified his employer of an alleged violation of this chapter or the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.); (B) refused to engage in any
practice made unlawful by this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, if the
employee has identified the alleged illegality to the employer; (C) testified before
Congress or at any Federal or State proceeding regarding any provision (or
proposed provision) of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954; (D)
commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be
commenced a proceeding under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any
requirement imposed under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended; (E) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or; (F)
assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such
a proceeding or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other action
to carry out the purposes of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended.”

II. Regulations.

Regulations pertaining to the administration of the Section 211 of the ERA are
contained in 29 CFR Part 24.

III. Coverage.

The general provisions of this statute are administered by the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission (NRC) and the Department of Energy (DOE). The Energy Policy