Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] Third, in the section on rent supplements to housing owners on behalf of
qualified tenants, the term "housing owner" is defined to include Section
221(d)(3) cooperatives. 5 ' Qualified tenants are those eligible for Section 8
assistance, and in respect to cooperative members, those who "will not be

lower than 80 [or 50] per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the
Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing
levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.
Id.
"' 12 U.S.C. § 4119(5) (2003). "The term 'moderate income families or persons' means
families or persons whose incomes are between 80 percent and 95 percent of median income for
the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families." Id.
m Salsich, supra note 13, at 279-81.
'3 Id. at 282-83.
,1412 U.S.C. § 1701z-I l(a)(3)(D) and (E)(2003).
"' 12 U.S.C. § 1715e (2003) (requiring housing cooperatives to be non-profit and fully
mutual).
56 12 U.S.C. § 17151(d)(3) (2003).
157FHA Clarifies Its Position,supra note 124.