Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] priority categories but only $123,391 of transferred funds was spent in allowable categories. The
fiscal court spent $316,609 in excess of the allowable amount and this amount is due back from
the general fund.

The Perry County Fiscal Court did not use LGEA funds properly and is in violation of KRS 42.455.
The fiscal court did not sign the certification of compliance for LGEA funds due to these issues.
Furthermore, this created a $316,609 liability due back to the LGEA fund for expenditures in
unallowable categories spent from the general fund.
According to KRS 42.455, “[t]hirty percent (30%) of all moneys in the fund shall be spent on the
coal haul road system. . .[t]he remaining seventy percent (70%) of the fund shall be spent on
priority categories[.]” Also, The Department of Local Government handbook requires that 100
percent of mineral severance should be spent in these priority accounts in the same manner. No
funds received from Coal Severance should be used for the purpose of general government. Also,