Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] The Perry County Fiscal Court knew the bidding requirements but thought the disasters would be
covered under the emergency declaration and the vendor’s state contract.

Competitive bidding ensures that the county procures materials and service contracts at the best
price available. By limiting competition, the county may not get the benefits of the best price
available. Also, the county could be out of compliance with federal and state requirements.

Federal grant agreements require applicants to comply with all applicable provisions of federal
and state procurement laws and regulations. KRS 45A.380 states that purchase by noncompetitive
negotiation is allowed when “a written determination is made that competition is not feasible” and
that “[a]n emergency exists which will cause public harm as a result of the delay in competitive
procedures[.]” Emergency work should be done immediately and not several months later. In this
case, the expenditures were governed by the Administrative Code of the county. According to the
Administrative Code, ”[a]ll purchases of items of like or similar nature in excess of $20,000 in a