Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] Due to cash flow issues and lack of adequate oversight by management, the fiscal court did not
pay invoices timely. Untimely payments could lead to misuse of funds or missing invoices, as
well as late payment penalties and interest.

The fiscal court is in violation of federal rules and regulations regarding federal grants and this
could potentially jeopardize qualifying for or receiving federal grants in the future. Federal
guidance for cash management is outlined in Code of Federal Regulations, Subpart D, Section 305
(2 CFR 200.305(b)(1)) which states, “[t]he non-Federal entity must be paid in advance, provided
that it maintains, or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize
the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the non-Federal entity, and
financial management systems that meet the standard for fund control and accountability[.]” In
addition, guidance for procurement is outlined at 2 CFR 200.318, and states, “[t]he non-Federal
entity must use its own documented procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and