Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] Finance Officer Policy Manual and requires any amendments to a county budget submitted to the
State Local Finance Officer on an emergency basis must strictly adhere to the provision of KRS
67.078 and a photocopy of the fiscal court order naming and describing the emergency must
accompany the budget amendment submitted for approval pursuant to KRS 68.280.

KRS 67.078(2) states, “[a] majority of the fiscal court may declare an emergency to exist by
naming and describing the emergency, and thereafter may adopt a county ordinance to address that
emergency[.]” KRS 68.280 states, “[t]he fiscal court may make provision for the expenditure of
receipts unanticipated in the original budget by preparing an amendment to the budget, showing
the source and amount of the unanticipated receipts and specifying the budget funds that are to be
increased thereby. The amendment shall be submitted to the state local finance officer subject to
the same provisions as the original budget[.]”

We recommend the fiscal court adhere to the provisions of KRS 67.078 and KRS 68.280 and use
emergency budget amendments only in the appropriate circumstances.

County Judge/Executive’s Response: The Fiscal Court will make all necessary budget
amendments.