Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] The county jailer began his term on January 5, 2015, as well, which resulted in the county treasurer
prorating his first check. The county jailer was underpaid $1,715 due to this clerical error.

The issue occurred due to lack of oversight and review of pay rates approved by the DLG for the
county judge/executive and the salary schedule set by the fiscal court for the jailer. As a result,
the fiscal court is not in compliance with the salary requirements and should pay the county
judge/executive $2,559 and the county jailer $1,715 for the salary underpayments.

KRS 64.5275(2) states, “[e]ffective on the first Monday in January of 1999, the maximum salary
of county judges/executive, county clerks, jailers who operate a full service jail, and sheriffs shall
be fixed by the Department for Local Government according to a salary schedule in accordance
with Section 246 of the Kentucky Constitution.” Since Perry County does not have a full service
jail, KRS 64.527 also is applicable. KRS 64.527 states in part, “[t]he Department for Local
Government shall notify the appropriate governing bodies charged by law to fix the compensation