You are on page 1of 8

Electrical Engineer - 233311

Description

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS design, develop and supervise the manufacture, installation,


operation and maintenance of equipment, machines and systems for the generation,
distribution, utilisation and control of electric power.

Task
determining the type and arrangement of circuits, transformers, circuit-breakers,
transmission lines andother equipment
developing products such as electric motors, components, equipment and appliances
interpreting specifications, drawings, standards and regulations relating to electric power
equipment anduse
organising and managing resources used in the supply of electrical components,
machines, appliances andequipment
establishing delivery and installation schedules for machines, switchgear, cables and
fittings
supervising the operation and maintenance of power stations, transmission and
distribution systems andindustrial plants
designing and installing control and signalling equipment for road, rail and air traffic
may specialise in research in areas such as power generation and transmission systems,
transformers,switchgear and electric motors, telemetry and control systems

Skill Level
ANZSCO Skill Level 1 In Australia and New ZealandMost occupations in this unit group have
a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. In some
instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the
formal qualification (ANZSCO skilllevel 1).Registration or licensing may be required.

Specialisations Titles
Electrical Design EngineerRailway Signalling EngineerSignalling and
Communications Engineer

Occupations in this Group


• 2333 Electrical Engineers
• 233311 Electrical Engineer

Australian State Eligibility

Skilled-Independent (Subclass 189) NOT-ELIGIBLE


Skilled-Nominated (Subclass 190) ELIGIBLE

Skilled-Regional (Provisional) (Subclass 489) ELIGIBLE

Sponsorship State Available

State Capital 190 489 189

Australian Capital
Yes Yes No
Territory

New South
Yes Yes No
Wales
Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. You must be less than 50 years of age at time of application to DIAC.


2. Applicants must sit the International English Language Testing System (ILETS) and score
at least a six (6) on each of the four bands (Writing, Speaking, Listening and Reading).
Certain occupations require a higher standard of English in order to obtain a positive skill
assessment.
3. Score a minimum of at least 60 points on the Commonwealth Department of Immigration
and Border Protection (DIBP) points test and meet relevant DIBP visa criteria.

Northern Territory Yes Yes No


Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. The required level of English is a minimum of IELTS 6 in each band or equivalent.


2. Eligible Charles Darwin University graduates who have completed at least two years of
study in the NT will be eligible to apply for sponsorship for the Skilled Regional Nominated
(Provisional) (Subclass 489) visa.
3. The required level of English is a minimum of IELTS 6 in each band or equivalent.
4. eligible to be granted the visa, for which you are seeking nomination, by DIBP.
5. you have a skilled occupation that is on the DIBP Consolidated Skilled Occupation List
(CSOL) but not on the NT's Migration Occupation List where you are able to provide
independent evidence of positive employment prospects in the NT either in your skilled
occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, or you have successfully completed no
less than two years of full time eligible study at any Charles Darwin University campus in
the NT, or you have a skilled occupation on the CSOL and you can demonstrate strong,
well established family connections in the NT, or you meet the NT residency and work
requirements if you are living in Australia.
6. International graduates who have not completed at least two years of study in the NT or
are holders of Subclass 485 visas who completed their studies in another Australian state
will be: required to demonstrate that they have lived and worked in the NT in their skilled
occupation or a closely related skilled occupation for no less than three months (six
months for diploma level Welfare Workers) prior to applying for sponsorship and
considered for sponsorship for the Skilled Regional Nominated (Subclass 489) visa
unless they can demonstrate close ties to the NT.

Queensland Yes Yes No


Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. Applicants must hold a valid license, registration or membership that allows them to work
in Queensland.
2. For all occupations, applicants who hold a passport for the United States, United
Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Canada or New Zealand are not required to sit an English
language test unless the registration/licensing body for that occupation requires an
IELTS/OET test or the applicant requires additional points to meet DIBP requirements.
3. Have two years full time work experience (post qualification) in your nominated
occupation or otherwise specified. The work experience does not have to be in
Queensland or Australia.
4. Note: If you are currently residing, working or studying in another state or territory of
Australia, please provide evidence you have accepted a job in Queensland in your
nominated occupation or closely related occupation.
5. Have sufficient funds to settle in Queensland
6. Applicants must have registration with the Board of Professional Engineers Queensland
(BPEQ) unless working in Queensland under the supervision of a BPEQ engineer.
7. Have sat the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and scored at least
a six (6) on each of the four bands (Writing, Speaking, Listening, Reading)
8. not yet turned 50 years of age

South Australia Yes Yes No


Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. Any applicant (offshore or onshore) relying on Australian work experience to meet the
minimum work experience requirement will not be eligible to apply unless at least 50% of
this has been achieved in South Australia OR the applicant has met the minimum work
experience requirement and is currently working in a skilled occupation in South Australia
(and has been employed in that position in South Australia for a minimum of three
months).
2. Documents required for work experience: A letter from the employer confirming
commencement date, job title, duties and tasks, salary and number of hours worked per
week.
3. Require IELTS 6.0 in each band
4. Applicants must ensure that they have sufficient funds for settlement when they arrive in
South Australia. Evidence of financial capacity is not required. However, Immigration SA
reserves the right to seek additional information or evidence at a later stage if necessary.
The requirement depends on whether you are applying offshore or onshore.
5. Financial requirement:Applicants need to have combined cash and assets within the
range listed in the table below. As a guideline, when applicants arrive in South Australia,
immigration SA recommends that offshore applicants have $20,000 in cash and onshore
applicants have $5,000 in cash for settlement. Applicants should not dispose of any
assets before the visa is granted.
6. Age – under 50 years at the time of nomination
7. Required IELTS 7.0 in each band, If you are a passport holder or citizen of the United
States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand, you don’t need to provide an
English test result.
8. Work experience – at least one year of skilled work experience in the last three years.
Some occupations have a higher work experience requirement. If you are an international
graduate of South Australia, you may be able to access a work experience waiver
9. Commitment to South Australia – You need to commit to living and working in South
Australia for two years from when you arrive, with a view to long-term settlement.

Tasmania Yes Yes No


Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. [Medical professionals]Those who were trained outside Tasmania but have worked in
Tasmania for more than six months full time in their nominated occupation with an on-
going appointment.
2. [Tasmanian graduates] Those who studied in Tasmania for two years or longer and have
successfully completed their qualifications.Tasmanian State Migration Plan–Occupations
List (Tasmanian SMP List) does not apply to this group.The nominated occupation can be
any on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) as long as a positive skills
assessment has been obtained. If the applicant moved to mainland Australia, he/she must
have relocated back to Tasmania and include a residential lease/rental agreement (or any
other evidence of residency) in the application. If the applicant has moved out of
Tasmania before the visa grant, the state nomination may be revoked.
3. [Applicants currently offshore or on the mainland Australia] Regardless of the current
residence location, those who havean occupation on the Tasmanian SMP list have more
than five years of work experience post qualification in their nominated occupation and
have secured a formal job offer from a Tasmanian employer.
4. [Applicants currently offshore or on the mainland Australia] Regardless of the current
residence location, those who have occupations on the Tasmanian SMP list, more than
five years of work experience post qualification and be able to demonstrate strong and
genuine interest from a Tasmanian employer and/or strong, substantial and current.
5. [Onshore applicants who intend to be self-employed] Regardless of nominated
occupation, those who are currently on the mainland Australia and wish to open a
business or work as self-employed in Tasmania. Applicants must have relocated to
Tasmania and have owned and operated a business in the state for at least six months.
Ownership must be more than 50% of the business.The turnover will be flexibly assessed
according to the nature of the business. For example, in the case of a sole trader who
does not incur substantial operational costs, the turnover can be minimum $75,000 per
annum. Tasmanian SMP List does not apply to this group. The nominated occupation can
be any on CSOL, as long as a positive skills assessment has been obtained. The nature
of business does not have to be directly related to the nominated occupation.
6. [Applicants currently offshore or on the mainland Australia] Those who are currently on
the mainland Australia, haveoccupations on the Tasmanian SMP list and wish to live and
work in Tasmania. Applicants must have relocated to Tasmania and been employed in
their nominated or closely related occupation for at least six months post qualification.The
appointment must be on going and located in Tasmania. Off list nominations may be
considered if the employer canprovide evidence of substantial recruitment difficulties
within the local labour market.
7. [Tasmanian graduates] Those who studied in Tasmania for two years or longer and have
successfully completed their qualifications.Tasmanian State Migration Plan–Occupations
List (Tasmanian SMP List) does not apply to this group.The nominated occupation can be
any on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) as long as a positive skills
assessment has been obtained. If the applicant moved to mainland Australia, he/she must
have relocated back to Tasmania and include a residential lease/rental agreement (or any
other evidence of residency) in the application. If theapplicant has moved out of Tasmania
before the visa grant, the state nomination may be revoked.
8. not yet turned 50 years of age
9. IELTS 7 or higher in each component
10. not yet turned 50 years of age

Victoria Yes Yes No


Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. You must apply to DIBP for the Skilled Nominated visa before your 50th birthday.
2. All applicants must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
score of at least six in each band score.
3. Must be Two years Work experience.

Western Australia Yes Yes No


Conditions of Sponsorship:

1. For your EOI eligiblity you must score at least 60 for the DIBP points test this will included
5 points for Skilled Nominated Visa for state nomination point.
2. Have evidence of a skills assessment suitable for permanent migration in your nominated
occupation.
3. Have evidence of at least competent English (International English Language Testing
System result of at least six in each band).
4. Select Western Australia as the preferred State.
5. Be younger than 50 years of age.
6. Select Western Australia as the preferred State.
7. Have evidence of a skills assessment suitable for permanent migration in your nominated
occupation.
8. For your EOI eligiblity you must score at least 60 for the DIBP points test this will included
10 points for Skilled Nominated Visa for state nomination point.
9. Have evidence of at least competent English (International English Language Testing
System result of at least six in each band).
10. Be younger than 50 years of age.
11. test
12. test1112
13. Ravi Test Common

Assessment Authority
Engineers Australia
Website:http://wwww.engineersaustralia.org.au
Email ID :msa@engineersaustralia.org.au