Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened)
against domestic Violence.”).
9
See U.S. Const. amend. X (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the
Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the
people.”); see also, e.g., Thomson v. Pacific R.R. Co., 76 U.S. 579, 591 (1869) (explaining that
“the power to tax all property, business, and persons” was a power “original in the States” and that
was never “surrendered” to the federal government); N.Y. State Const. art. XVI, § 1 (“The power
of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away, except as to securities issued
for public purposes pursuant to law.”).
14
Case 1:18-cv-06427 Document 1 Filed 07/17/18 Page 15 of 52
federal government. To the extent the federal government imposed its own taxes, it respected the
federalism principles enshrined in the Constitution by levying customs duties and excise taxes,