Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] It would take a portion of the

legislative power from the legislature and give it to the redistricting commission.

VNP Proposal, art 4, § 1 (“Except to the extent limited or abrogated by article IV,

section 6 or article V, section 2, the legislative power of the State of Michigan is

vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”) (proposed language in italics).

7
RECEIVED by MSC 6/22/2018 3:44:09 PM
The task of “redistricting is a legislative function,” Arizona State Legislature v

Arizona Indep Redistricting Comm’n, 135 S Ct 2652, 2668 (2015); accord VNP

Proposal, art 4, § 22 (“the powers granted to the commission are legislative

functions”), and thus it currently belongs to the legislature, 1963 Const, art 2, § 4

(“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all . . .

elections . . . .”); Ariz State Legislature, 135 S Ct at 2658 (addressing the federal

Elections Clause, which addresses the “times, places, and manner of holding

elections,” and recognizing that it includes the issue of redistricting). The VNP