Beruflich Dokumente
[…] from that check by requiring the State to indemnify the commission’s costs even if
check by the executive: the governor may veto the statutes enacting the
redistricting plan. Const 1963, art 4, § 33. The VNP proposal would remove that
check and balance. Under it, the commission’s exercise of its powers would “not be
Finally, the VNP proposal would also reduce the Michigan Supreme Court’s
jurisdiction with respect to redistricting. While the Supreme Court currently has,
for example, jurisdiction to “issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial
writs,” Const 1963, art 6, § 4, that power would apparently be reduced. VNP
13
RECEIVED by MSC 6/22/2018 3:44:09 PM
Proposal 6, § 4 (“Except to the extent limited or abrogated by article IV, section 6, or
article V, section 2, the supreme court shall have . . . power to issue, hear and
determine prerogative and remedial writs . . . .”). And the proposal limits the types
of remedies that the Supreme Court may order for violations of the proposed
Despite all this, the Court of Appeals concluded that the proposal did not
qualify as a revision because the proposal has “a singular focus.” COA Op, p 17; see