Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Indeed,
Lansing Sch Ed Ass’n v Lansing Bd of Ed, 487 Mich 349, 418 (2010).
The VNP proposal would change that. It would take a portion of the
legislative power from the legislature and give it to the redistricting commission.
VNP Proposal, art 4, § 1 (“Except to the extent limited or abrogated by article IV,
7
RECEIVED by MSC 6/22/2018 3:44:09 PM
The task of “redistricting is a legislative function,” Arizona State Legislature v
Arizona Indep Redistricting Comm’n, 135 S Ct 2652, 2668 (2015); accord VNP
functions”), and thus it currently belongs to the legislature, 1963 Const, art 2, § 4
(“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all . . .
elections . . . .”); Ariz State Legislature, 135 S Ct at 2658 (addressing the federal
Elections Clause, which addresses the “times, places, and manner of holding
elections,” and recognizing that it includes the issue of redistricting). The VNP