Sie sind auf Seite 1von 260
[…] conversations with the buyer. Still, the court found that these ambiguous
seller communications could be considered disclosure of facts by the seller, in ef-
fect negating or withdrawing seller’s warranty in the bill of sale. The buyer
would then be deemed to have waived his claim for a breach of warranty,
unless he expressly preserved his rights by stating, in effect, that disputes re-
garding the accuracy of the seller’s warranty are unresolved and that the buyer
does not waive his right to enforce the warranty.

Significance of Seller’s Opinion of Value


Although section 2-313(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “an
affirmation merely of . . . value . . . or a statement purporting to be merely the
seller’s opinion or commendation . . . does not create a warranty,” a U.S. Dis-
trict Court in Massachusetts decided that in certain circumstances, an opinion
on valuation can breach a seller’s warranty.27 Goldman had purchased two Mil-
ton Avery paintings from the Barnett Gallery based upon an appraisal of their