Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] can receive installment payments that increase over time to account for

175. Corboy, supra note 132, at 1524.


176. Rea, supra note 112, at 143.
177. See 1980 MODEL PERIODIC PAYMENT OF JUDGMENTS ACT § 11 commissioners'
comment, 14 U.L.A. 141, 167 (West 1990) (stating that "[s]ince death precludes the accrual of
losses for such items of damage [medical or other health care costs and noneconomic loss such
as pain and suffering], it was felt that these items would be a windfall to the recipient"); see
also CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 667.7(0 (West 1987) (stating that the legislature's intent is to
eliminate "the potential windfall from a lump-sum recovery which was intended to provide for
the care of an injured plaintiff over an extended period who then dies shortly after the judg-
ment is paid, leaving the balance of the judgment award to persons and purposes for which it
was not intended").
178. See Corboy, supra note 132, at 1526. In criticizing the windfall rationale of the com-
missioner's comment to § 11 of the 1980 ModelAct, Corboy states, "If symmetry were a goal,
the drafters would provide a means for reopening the judgment on behalf of the plaintiff as