Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] support payments and family support payments paid periodically, and discussing the effect the
form of payment has for bankruptcy law purposes).
23. One court has stated that "[w]ithout a comprehensive governmental response to the
problem of compensating victims of toxic exposure, the only available remedy lies within the
legal system." Ayers, 106 N.J. at 581, 525 A.2d at 299. Congress has recognized the need for
ongoing medical surveillance in some circumstances. See The Occupational Safety and Health
Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(7) (1988) (requiring employers to provide medical surveillance to
"employees exposed to such hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health
of such employees is adversely affected by such exposure").
24. See Barth, 673 F. Supp. at 1476-78 (denying defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's
medical monitoring claim on the ground that a claim lies in equity prior to the development of
March 1992] MEDICAL MONITORING FUNDS

This Note accepts the premise that future medical surveillance ex-