You are on page 1of 14

COBIT5.exam.

30q

Number: COBIT5
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 1

https://www.gratisexam.com/

COBIT 5

COBIT® 5 Foundation

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Exam A

QUESTION 1
Which item describes a key component of a Governance System?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Setting the Governance Framework


B. Identifying responsibilities for governance
C. Ensuring compliance with regulations
D. Optimization of IT assets, resources and capabilities

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 2
Which mechanism is NOT considered to be a good practice of Organizational Structures?

A. Delegation of authority
B. Escalation procedures
C. Span of Control
D. Process Reference Model

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 3

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Which is NOT a purpose of the Process Reference Model?

A. Forms the basis of a process capability assessment for the Capability Dimension
B. Provides the mechanism whereby defined Process Assessment Models ire related to the measurement framework
C. Provides the basis for one or more Process Assessment Models
D. Provides the basis to undertake an assessment on the process dimension

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 4
What information layer contains the attribute that includes the rules for using artificial languages?

A. Semantic
B. Physical world
C. Empiric
D. Syntactic

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 5
What enabler describes the key decision-making entities in an organization?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Organizational structures

https://www.gratisexam.com/
B. Processes
C. People, skills and competencies
D. Principles, policies and frameworks

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 6
Which is a requirement of the Framework element, within the principles, policies and framework model?

A. To express the core values of the enterprise


B. To describe the desired outcome of a process
C. To be flexible enough to allow adaption to the enterprise's specific situation
D. To provide a logical flow for staff to comply with the framework

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 7
Which information should a business case include?

A. An improvement target for identifiable gaps and solutions


B. The proposed solutions and definitions of the initiative
C. A review of the success factors of the initiative
D. How the investment and value creation will be monitored throughout the economic life cycle

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation:

QUESTION 8
In what order would the following outputs of the GOBIT 5 Goals cascade mechanism be produced?
1. Enterprise Goals
2. Stakeholder needs
3 Enabler Goals
4. IT-related Goals

A. 2, 1, 4, 3
B. 1, 2, 3, 4
C. 2. 3, 1, 4
D. 3, 2, 4, 1

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 9
Who is an internal stakeholder?

A. Shareholder
B. Regulator
C. Business process owner
D. Business partner

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 10
Which aspect relates to the COBIT 5 principle 'Meeting Stakeholder Needs?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Aligns with the latest views on Governance


B. Translates stakeholder requirements into strategy
C. Provides a simple architecture
D. Defines relationship between Governance and Management

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 11
What is the name of the Change Enablement life cycle Phase which supports Phase 4. What needs to be done?

A. Identify role players


B. Define target state
C. Plan program
D. Define problems and opportunities

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 12
Which is not a requirement of a good policy?

A. Achieves the stated purpose


B. Implemented in most efficient way

https://www.gratisexam.com/
C. Non-intrusive
D. Limited on number

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 13
What term refers to an artifact associated with the execution of a process?

A. A Process Purpose
B. A Work Product
C. A Process Outcome
D. A Base Practice

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 14
What attributes describes the quantity of information that is suitable for the required activity?

A. Relevancy
B. Completeness
C. Appropriate amount of information
D. Ease of manipulation

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
QUESTION 15
What is the name of an enterprise communication mechanism which provides more guidance on desired organizational behavior?

A. Escalation procedures
B. Statement of actions
C. Principles and policies
D. Rules and norms

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 16
Which is NOT a purpose of the Process Reference Model?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Forms the basis of a process capability assessment for the Capability Dimension
B. Provides the mechanism whereby defined Process Assessment Models era related measurement framework
C. Provides the basis for one or more Process Assessment Models
D. Provides the basis to undertake an assessment on the process dimension

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 17
What item is generated by Business processes as the first stage of the Information Cycle?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Information
B. Value
C. Knowledge
D. Data

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 18
What is the name of the architectural principle that is designed to be as straightforward as possible but still meeting enterprise requirements?

A. Reuse
B. Agility
C. Simplicity
D. Openness

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 19
What role does the Governing body play in the governance and management of enterprise IT?

A. Delegates and is accountable for the governance of enterprise IT


B. Operates, executes and reports to management
C. Instructs, aligns and monitors performance
D. Sets direction and is responsible to the Owners and stakeholders

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 20
Which option is an environmental factor which the enterprise is dependent upon when designing its implementation plan?

A. Effective communication of the necessary changes


B. Capabilities & available resources
C. Tailoring COBIT to fit the unique context of the enterprise
D. Focusing on quick wins and improvements

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 21
What statement describes the main difference between Policies and Principles, as stated by COBIT 5?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Policies provide detailed guidance to influence decision making


B. Policies express the core values of the enterprise
C. Principles are designed to achieve the stated purpose
D. Principles are designed to provide detailed controls over regulatory requirements

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Explanation:

QUESTION 22
Identify the missing word in the following sentence.

One of the benefits of the COBIT 5 capability assessment model is improved reliability and [ ? ] of process capability assessment activities and evaluations.

A. Enablement
B. Repeatability
C. Effectiveness
D. Integrity

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 23
Which mechanism can define and implement policies within their span of control?

A. Organizational structures
B. Process practices
C. Governance framework
D. Rules and Norms

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 24
Which process is included in the Build. Acquire and Implement Process domain of the Management of Enterprise IT?

A. Manage Continuity
B. Manage Operations

https://www.gratisexam.com/
C. Manage Risk
D. Manage Availability and Capacity

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 25
What do Processes produce to ensure consistent implementation?

A. Roles which operate according to RACI charts


B. Cultural and behavioral aspects
C. Policies and procedures
D. Business and IT goals

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 26
Which requirement was a major driver for developing the COB.T5 framework?

https://www.gratisexam.com/

A. To obtain commitment of executive management for making IT-related decisions


B. To provide further guidance in the area of innovation and emerging technologies
C. To enable the management of a portfolio of competitive products and service
D. To deliver programs on time, on budget and meeting stakeholder requirements

https://www.gratisexam.com/
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 27
Which option is a driver that influences stakeholder needs?

A. Strategy changes
B. Lead indicators
C. Enterprise resources
D. Good practices

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 28
What type of process goal is only known to and used by those who need it?

A. Confidentiality
B. Intrinsic
C. Accessibility and Security
D. Contextual

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 29
Which statement, related to capability and maturity, is NOT correct?

https://www.gratisexam.com/
A. Organizational maturity has a relationship to the achievement of the organization's business goals
B. A maturity assessment is done at an enterprise or organizational level and a capability assessment is done at a process level
C. A maturity assessment can use the findings of a capability assessment
D. Maturity and capability assessments are only defined by CMMI (Capability Maturity Model -Integrated), NOT by ISO15504

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 30
Which item is considered a good practice for within a policy framework?

A. Statements of actions
B. Skill categories
C. Compliance requirements
D. Defined goals

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

https://www.gratisexam.com/

https://www.gratisexam.com/