Beruflich Dokumente
[…] statutory additions and interest according to law from April 25, 2018.
Count II: Moshe Lax and Zlaty Schwartz’s Personal Liability for Outstanding Income and
Estate Taxes Under 31 U.S.C. § 3713 as Executors of the Estate of Chaim Lax
181. The federal priority statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a), provides that a claim of the
United States shall be paid first when the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the
executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor. In addition, under 31
U.S.C. § 3713(b), the executor of an estate “paying any part of a debt of the . . . estate before
paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the
Government.”
182. Before making any distributions from the Estate, Moshe and Zlaty, as executors
of the Estate, had an obligation to pay the Estate’s federal estate and income tax liabilities.
183. Moshe and Zlaty, in their capacities as co-executors of the Estate, distributed