Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] practice,"
aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory per NYS Executive Law § 297(9).

48. By reason of the foregoing, Plaintiffs respectfully request a judgment in a sum

that exceeds the jurisdiction of all lower courts that would otherwise have jurisdiction, together

attorneys'
with costs, interests and fees.

7 of 13
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/09/2018 10:45 AM INDEX NO. 157425/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/09/2018

COUNT II
(Discrimination Because of Sex)
(New York City Human Rights Law, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-101 et seq.) .

49. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the previous

paragraphs of the Complaint as if fully rewritten herein.

50. Pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(23), gender is defined to "include actual

or perceived sex and shall also include a person's gender identity, self-image, appearance,

behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or

expression is different from that traditionally associated with the legal sex assigned to that person

birth."
at

51. The foregoing conduct constitutes illegal, intentional discrimination, and

unjustified disparate treatment prohibited by the NYCHRL.

52. TCB knew that its actions constituted unlawful discrimination and that it acted

Plaintiffs'