Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18

RRB BHOPAL TICKET COLLECTOR, COMMERCIAL CLERK,

JR. CLERK, JR. ACCOUNT CLERK EXAM


1. The main sources about the Indus Valley civilization are :
(1) Inscriptions
(2) Coins
(3) Manuscripts on leaves of palm and birch
(4) Archaeological excavations
2. The propounder of Yoga School of Philosophy was
(1) Patanjali (2) Gautam
(3) Jaimini (4) Shankaracharya
3. The term ?Double Fault? is related to the game of
(1) Badminton (2) Golf
(3) Tennis (4) Cricket
4. Which of the following pairs of names are related?
(1) Golf- Polo (2) Soccer- Football
(3) Billiards- Snookers (4) Volleyball- Football
5. Which of the following pairs is the highest peak of India?
(1) Kanchanjungha (2) Nanda Devi
(3) Mount Everest (4) Kamet
6. After how many years elections are held to elect the members of Rajya Sabha?
(1) 6 years (2) 2 years
(3) 3 years (4) 4 years
7. Which of the following is the longest river in India?
(1) Ganga (2) Brahmaputra
(3) Yamuna (4) Godavari
8. Which of the following vitamins is obtained from sunlight?
(1) Vitamin A (2) Vitamin C
(3) Vitamin D (4) Vitamin B
9. How many bones are there in the human body?
(1) 206 (2) 202
(3) 204 (4) 203
10. Which of the following is the longest river in the world?
(1) Amazon (2) Nile
(3) Mississippi (4) Danube
11. Silk is mostly obtained from
(1) Ujjain (2) Koshambi
(3) Taxila (4) Varanasi

12. Who among the following is associated with the Sarnath Inscription ?
(1) Ashoka (2) Harshavardhana
(3) Chandra Gupta Maurya (4) Samundra Gupta
13. Which of the following names of play ground is correct?
(1) Ring ? Skating (2) Diamond ? Cricket
(3) Field ? Cycling (4) Bull ? Tennis
14. Who among the following is competent to amend the provisions of citizenship?
(1) Parliament (2) President
(3) Prime Minister (4) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

15. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the President?
(1) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(2) Prime Minister
(3) Vice President
(4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

16. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the Chief Justice of a High Court?
(1) Governor
(2) President
(3) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(4) Council of Ministers

17. Railway in included in which of the following lists?


(1) Union list (2) State list
(3) Concurrent list (4) None of these

18. Who among the following was the first and last woman ruler of Delhi?
(1) Razia Beghum (2) Chand Bibi
(3) Mumtaz (4) Karnavati

19. Who among the following was the first to land on moon?
(1) Neil Armstrong (2) Tenzing Norgay
(3) Rakesh Sharma (4) Edwin Aldrin

20. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to scale the Mount Everest?
(1) Bachendri Pal (2) Santosh Yadav
(3) Dicky Dolma (4) None of these

21. Zero hour is the period


(1) just after question hour in both Houses of Parliament
(2) at the starting of the sitting
(3) at the end of sitting
(4) None of these

22. The maximum interval between the two sessions of the Houses is
(1) Six months (2) 3 months
(3) 2 months (4) one year

23. The period of proclamation of emergency is


(1) one month (2) two months
(3) six months (4) one year

24. The Chief Minister who remained in the office for the longest period :
(1) Jyoti Basu (2) Lalu Prasad
(3) Mayawati (4) M. Karunanidhi
25. The Salarjung Museum is located in
(1) Hyderabad (2) Bhopal
(3) Patna (4) Ranchi

26. Which of the following gases is filled in a balloon?


(1) Helium (2) Hydrogen
(3) Bromine (4) Oxygen

27. Which of the following is called Banker?s Bank?


(1) Reserve Bank of India (2) State Bank of India
(3) Punjab National Bank (4) None of these

28. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?


(1) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (2) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(3) Jawaharlal Nehru (4) Sachchidanand Sinha

29. Which of the following is the longest platform in the world?


(1) Kharagpur (2) Kolkata
(3) Leningrad (4) Tokyo

30. Who among the following built the Grand Trunk road?
(1) Shershah (2) Akbar
(3) Humayun (4) Shahjehan

31. Focus on the age eye is adjusted through


(1) Retina (2) Iris
(3) Comea (4) Lens
32. Who among the following was the ruler of Kalinga?
(1) Kharvela (2) Ashoka
(3) Samudragupta (4) None of these
33. Maximum oil can be extracted from
(1) Sunflower (2) Groundnut
(3) Mustard (4) Cardamom

34. The most suitable conductor is


(1) Saline water (2) Fresh water
(3) Pure water (4) None of these

35. The mausoleum of which saint is located in Ajmer?


(1) Moinuddin Chisti (2) Badruddin Zacharia
(3) Khwaja Walliullah (4) Abdul Shatari

36. Gobar gas mainly contains


(1) Methane (2) Ethane
(3) Propane (4) Butane

37. Who among the following invented the decimal system?


(1) Aryabhatt (2) Copernicus
(3) Magellan (4) Charak
38. Nose starts bleeding when one climbs up mountain due to
(1) low pressure (2) high pressure
(3) height (4) None of these

39. In which of the following sectors maximum number of women are employed?
(1) Tea (2) Agriculture
(3) Jute (4) Textile

40. Railway earns maximum revenue from


(1) freight charges (2) passenger fares
(3) advertisement (4) None of these

41. Which of the following is called the laughing gas?


(1) Nitrogen Oxide (2) Hydrogen Oxide
(3) Nitrous Oxide (4) Sulphur Oxide

42. Who was the first Indian to qualify for Olympics?


(1) Shiny Abraham (2) PT Usha
(3) Karmam Malleshwari (4) Jyotirmony Sikdar

43. During Shivaji?s childhood, who among the following exercised the maximum influence on his
character?
(I) Jija Bai, his mother (II) Dadaji Kondadev, his tutor
(III) Shahji Bhonsle, his father
(1) I Only (2) I and III
(3) I, II and III (4) I and II

44. ?Black Hole Episode? was the main cause of :


(1) Battle of Buxar (2) Battle of Plassey
(3) Battle of Wandiwash (4) Battle of Haldighati

45. Who is known as the ?Grand Old Man of India??


(1) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Kan (2) C. Rajgopalachari
(3) Lala Lajpat Rai (4) Dadabhai Naoroji

46. The slogan ?Inquilab Zindabad? was first raised by :


(1) Lokmanya Tilak (2) Veer Savarkar
(3) Chandrashekhar Azad (4) Bhagat Singh

47. Which of the following is/ are true about Sarojini Naidu?
(a) She was the First Woman President of the Congress
(b) She was the first Woman Governor in independent India
(c) She was the first Health Minister in independent India
(d) She wrote the famous ?Golden Bough?

(1) a, b and d (2) a and c


(3) a and b (4) Only b

48. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?


(1) Mercury (2) Mars
(3) Jupiter (4) Saturn

49. Geostationary orbit is at a height of :


(1) 6 km (2) 1000 km
(3) 3600 km (4) 36,000 km

50. The ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from :
(1) Cosmic rays (2) Ultrasonic waves
(3) Infra- red rays (4) Ultraviolet rays

51. Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plains because :
(1) sand radiates that more quickly than the earth
(2) the sky remains clear most of the time
(3) sand absorbs heat more quickly than the earth
(4) None of these

52. Which of the following is the highest plateau in the world?


(1) Colorado Plateau (2) Pamir Plateau
(3) Patagonia Plateau (4) Potwar Plateau

53. Pointing towards a woman Manju said that ?She is the sister of father of son of my mother?. How is
that woman related to woman?
(1) Aunt (2) Sister
(3) Niece (4) None of these
54. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of
(1) Hyderabad (2) Madurai
(3) Mysore (4) Vijayanagar

55. Which of the following passes through India?


(1) Tropic of Cancer (2) Tropic of Capricorn
(2) Prime Meridian (4) Equator

ANSWER
1. (4) 2. (1) 3. (3) 4. (2) 5. (1)
6. (1) 7. (1) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (2)
11. (4) 12. (1) 13. (1) 14. (1) 15. (1)
16. (1) 17. (1) 18. (1) 19. (1) 20. (1)
21. (1) 22. (1) 23. (1) 24. (1) 25. (1)
26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (1) 29. (1) 30. (1)
31. (2) 32. (1) 33. (1) 34. (1) 35. (1)
36. (1) 37. (1) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40. (1)
41. (3) 42. (2) 43. (4) 44. (2) 45. (4)
46. (4) 47. (4) 48. (2) 49. (4) 50. (4)
51. (1) 52. (2) 53. (1) 54. (3) 55. (1)

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exam - Question


Paper Solved
Share

This quiz will help you with Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exam preparations.
Railway Recruitment Board Examination - 2009 in India. You can use this sample
exam for online coaching of RRB Exam. The recruitment process in the RRB
exams is fully computerized and the selection is based purely on the merit of the
candidates.
1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C
2. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B
3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B
4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C
5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C
6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C
7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B
8. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B
9. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D
10. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A
11. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not
true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B
12. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B
13. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C
14. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer: D
15. A station where the rail lines end, is called
(a) junction station (b) way-side-station
(c) block station (d) terminal station
Answer: D
16. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Answer: C
17. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length
of rail lines?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
Answer: D
18. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
(a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
Answer: B
19. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
Answer: C
20. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
Answer: A
21. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: B
22. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Answer: C
23. General Manger is responsible for
(a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
(c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
(d) None of these
Answer: A
24. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
(c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
Answer: C
25. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A
26. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: B
27. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B
28. Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Answer: D
29. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical
Engineering Insttitue situated?
(a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
Answer: C
30. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C
31.The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Answer: B
32. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
Answer: A
33. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
Answer: C
34. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
Answer: B
35. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Answer: C
36. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
(a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
Answer: A
37. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
Answer: B
38. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
(a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
Answer: B
39. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was
stopped in
(a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
Answer: C
40. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the
following places?
(a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
Answer: C
41. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided
in how many regions?
(a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
Answer: B
42. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth
State for Konakan Railway Project?
(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A
43. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
Answer: C
44. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
Answer: A
45. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
(a) Northern region (b) Western region
(c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
Answer: B
46. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways (d) None of these
Answer: A
47. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
(a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
(c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
Answer: A
48. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
(a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
Answer: C
49. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
Answer: D
50. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
Answer: A

RRB Allahabad Sr. Clerk Exam | Held on 12-10-2008

1. Trasfer of heat through horizontal movement of air is called

(A) Advection

(B) Convection

(C) Conduction

(D) Radiation

Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following revers is referred to as "Dakshin Ganga"

(A) Krishna

(B) Godavari

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Cauvery
Ans : (B)

3. The clouds float in atmosphere because of their low-

(A) Temperature

(B) Viscosity

(C) Pressure

(D) Density

Ans : (D)

4. Which one is the first atomic plant established in India?

(A) Kaiga

(B) Tarapur

(C) Narora

(D) Kota

Ans : (B)

5. Who presides over the meeting of the council of ministers?

(A) The prime Minister

(B) The President

(C) Cabinet secretary

(D) Lok Sabha Speaker

Ans : (A)

6. What is the minimum age required to become Prime Minister of India?


(A) 18 Years

(B) 21 Years

(C) 25 Years

(D) 35 Years

Ans : (C)

7. Which of the following gases is used in the artificial ripening of fruits?

(A) Acetylene

(B) Ethylene

(C) Methane

(D) Ethane

Ans : (B)

8. The light waves are -

(A) Electric Waves

(B) Magnetic Waves

(C) Electromagnetic Waves

(D) Electrostatic Waves

Ans : (C)

9. Which of the folowing process produce Hydrogen gas?

(A) Electrolysis of water

(B) Passing of steam over red hot iron

(C) Reaction of Zinc with Hydrochloric acid


(D) All of these

Ans : (D)

10. The hydraulic brakes used in automobiles is a direct application of -

(A) Archmedes' Principle

(B) Pascal's Law

(C) Bernoulli's Theorem

(D) Faraday's Law

Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following planet orbits around the sun in background direction from east to
west?

(A) Earth

(B) Mercury

(C) Venus

(D) Jupiter

Ans : (B)
RRB:Solved Question Paper (ASM)
1. Destination India&conference on commerce and trade was
organised at:

(a) Zurich (b) Bangalore (c) Singapore (d) Tokyo


2. According to a survey by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry
which of the following countries tops the list on labour productivity:

(a) India (b) Luxembourg (c) Belgium (d) France

3. India s first Asset Reconstruction Company s road map was prepared by

:( a) SBI (b) IDBI (c) ICICI (d) HDFC


4. Which of the following country is the new member of International Coffee
Organisation?
(a) India (b) Sri Lanka (c) Kenya (d) Vietnam
5. Who among the following headed the Indo-UK Round Table conference held at
London to strengthen bilateral ties between the two countries?

(a) Swaraj Paul (b) Jaswant Singh(c) K.C. Pant (d) Yashwant Sinha

6. Diva a specially ! ! designed women s international credit


card has been launched by:

(a) Federal Bank (b) Standard Chartered Bank(c) Dresdner Bank (d) ABN-Amro Bank

7. Richard Grasso is the head of:

(a) NASDAQ(b) London Stock Exchange(c) New York Stock Exchange(d) Dubai Stock
Exchange
8. Indiva is the multipurpose vehicle, launched by____at the
international motorshow in Geneva.

(a) TELCO (b) BAJAJ and SIL (c) LML (d) HONDA
9. Match the following Company/organisation Chief Executive Officer

I. General Electricals A. Harvey PittII. Star Alliance B. S. DevarajahIII.


Securities and C. Jeff Immelt Exchange Commission D. Cheong Choong KongIV.
Manufacturer s Association of Information Technology Code:I II III IV

(a) A B C D(b) B A C D(c) C D B A(d) D C A B

10. Nokia Corporation, the leading mobile phone makers is a___based company.

(a) USA (b) Japan (c) Philippines (d) Finland! !

11. ICENET is the network connecting the offices of the:

(a) Central Board of Excise and Customs(b) State Bank of India(c) Human Resource
Ministry(d) External Affairs Ministry

12. Geographical Information System Software known as Gram Chitra


was unveiled by:

(a) C-DAC (b) Media Labs Asia(c) Satyam Infoway (d) Honda

13. The Kofi Annan Institute for IT Excellence, has been set by India at____:

(a) Kenya (b) Guatemala (c) Ghana (d) Durban


14. India s first Defence Intelligence Agency became operational in___2002.

(a) June (b) March (c) April (d) May

15. The first hydel project in Andaman and Nicobar islands has been
commissioned by:

(a) NHPC (b) Dabhol Power Corporation(c) BHEL (d) NTPC

16. First Indian Laboratory (and India to be the 26th country) to be


accredited by the College of American Pathology is:

(a) Cipla lab (b) Speciality Ranbaxy Ltd(c) Zydu! ! s Cadila Ltd (d) Sun Pharma
lab

17. Smart Kid Insurance policy has been launched for students by:

(a) Tata-AIG (b) SBI-Cardif(c) ICICI Prudential (d) LICI


18. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Central
Electricity Authority:

(a) J.L. Bajaj (b) H.L. Bajaj(c) Y.N. Prasad (d) J.L. Raina
19. Chilka Development Authority, the first organisation in the Asian
subcontinent to receive Ramsar Wetland Conservation Award for the year 2002 is
in:

(a) Kerala (b) Orissa (c) Assam (d) Uttaranchal


20. The chief architect of Ganga Action Plan, an environmentalist and
recipient of various awards died recently. Name him.

(a) Md. Bazzi (b) Arshad-uz-Zaman(c) Dr T.N. Khoshro (d) George Soros
21. CBE-2002 a NATO exercise by Canada, Greece, Hungary, Turkey, UK and US
was launched in____, for NATO peace programme.

(a) Georgia (b) Angola (c) Durban (d) Ireland


22. 2002 MN is the name of:

(a) Supercomputer (b) Asteroid(c) Spacecraft (d) Star

23. Orange Prize is given in the field of:

(a) literature (b) sports (c) medicine (d) acting


24. In the global tea production, India accounts for____per cent of tea
production.

(a) 27 (b) 26.7 (c) 24.3 (d) 27.7


25. USA has signed a legislation to protect the country from biological
terrorist attack worth:

(a) $ 4.6 billion (b) $ 6 billion(c) $ 7 billion (d) $ 8 billion

26. World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on:

(a) June 17 (b) June 20 (c) April 17 (d) July 20

27. Name the robot spacecraft, launched by NASA to observe frozen core of
comets.

(a)! ! Contour (b) Odyssey (c) Dumar (d) Columbia

28. Blue Ocean, the World s most powerful Supercomputer, is specifically


designed for:

(a) NASA(b) US Naval Oceanographic office(c) US Federal Reserve Bank(d) US


Intelligence Agency
29. To review the disclosure and investor protection guidelines, a committee
was constituted by SEBI under:

(a) T.N. Chaturvedi (b) A.K. Basu(c) N.J. Reddy (d) Y.H. Malegam

30. First State to introduce a life insurance scheme covering 1.2 crore
students and three lakh teachers is:

(a) Karnataka (b) Madhya Pradesh(c) Maharashtra (d) Rajasthan

31. Hrithik Roshan has turned down an offer to act in the Warner Brother s
film,____due to unavailability of dates.

(a) Escape from Taliban(b) Hamlet(c) Three Wall(d) Hey Ram! Genocide in the land
of Gandhi
32. The Shade of Swords” is a book written by:

(a) M.J. Akbar (b) Manil Suri(c) Urmila Lanba! ! (d) Vasant Potdar
33. India s first Jan Shatabdi Express between Mumbai-Goa was commenced on:

(a) April 16, 2002 (b) April 20, 2002(c) June 20, 2002 (d) June 16, 2002

34. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of IIM
Ahmedabad:

(a) Y.C. Deveshwar (b) N.R. Narayana Murthy(c) Sanjiv Gupta (d) M. Damodaran

35. Automobile Industry s man of the year 2002 is:


(a) Carlos Ghoshn (Japan) (b) Dr Mark Faber(c) Dr Doom (d) Lious Haochuang

36. Who among the following has been named as the White Lightning in the
cricket?

(a) Adam Parore (New Zealand)(b) Allan Donald (South Africa)(c) Ben Hollioake (Australia)(d)
Dion Nash (New Zealand)

37. Which Indian cricketer has bagged a deal with ESPN?

(a) Md Kaif (b) Yuvraj(c) Sachin Tendulkar (d) Anil Kumble

38. Who among the following is the official sponsors of the Indian team at
the Asian Games to be held ! ! in Busan, South Korea?

(a) Phillips (b) Sahara (c) LG (d) Samsung


39. 24 Brand Mantras is a book written by:

(a) Bimal Chowdhary (b) Shiv Khera(c) Arindam R. Chowdhary (d) Jagdeep Kapoor

40. Ist developing country in the world to make use of fire optics technology
is:

(a) China (b) Japan (c) India (d) Vietnam


41. Defence Research and Development Organisation was formed in the year:

(a) 1980 (b) 1958 (c) 1956 (d) 1975


42. Who among the following has been appointed as the President of the
flagship channel Zee TV:

(a) Apurva Purohit (b) Pritish Nandi(c) Jitendra K. Singh (d) Raghu Rai

43. India s first commercially manufactured sports car is:

(a) Reeva (b) Indigo (c) Sedan (d) Fibro


44. How many new railway zones have been notified by the Railway Ministry in
July 2002:

(a) 10 (b) 8 (c) 14 (d) 5


45. Name the quarterly magazine, launched by The Time Grou! ! p.

(a) Bindia (b) b-drive(c) businessdrive.com (d) none of these


46. According to Economic Intelligence Unit, maximum amount of FDI is
received by:

(a) India (b) China (c) South Korea (d) Brazil


47. European Union Summit was held in Slovenia at:

(a) Bled (b) Geory (c) Repti (d) Ottowom

48. Transport Research and Injury Prevention Programme was awarded the
Stockholm award and is unveiled by:

(a) IIT, Kanpur (b) IIT, Delhi(c) IIT, Kharagpur (d) IIT, Chennai

49. Alvaro Silva Calderon was appointed as the Secretary General of:

(a) OPEC (b) FIEO (c) NACO (d) AIMPLB


50. ASEAN was set up in the year:

(a) 1985 (b) 1975 (c) 1967 (d) 1958


ANSWERS
1. (a)2. (b)3. (c)4. (d)5. (c)6. (b)7. (c)8. (a)9. (c)10. (d)11. (a)12. (b)13.
(c)14. (c)15. (a)16. (b)17. (a)18. (b)19. (b)20. (c)21. (a)22. (b)23. (a)24.
(d)25. (a)26. (a)27. (a)28. (b)29. (d)30. (a)31. (b)32. (a)33. (a)34. (b)35.
(a)36. (b)37. (c)38. (d)39. (d)40. (c)41. (c)42. (a)43. (a)44. (d)45. (b)46.
(c)47. (a)48. (b)49. (a)50. (c)