You are on page 1of 18

JEE (MAIN & ADV.

), MEDICAL + BOARD, NDA, X & IX


Enjoys unparalleled reputation for best results
in terms of percentage selection
www.newtonclasses.net

TRIGONOMETRIC EQUATIONS ( )
Only one option is correct.
4 θ
1. If sin θ = − and θ lies in the third quadrant, then cos is equal to :
5 2
1 1 2 2
(a) (b) − (c) (d) −
5 5 5 5
2. If sin θ + cosecθ =2, then sin 2 θ + cos 2θ is equal to
(a) 0 (b) 4 (c) 8 (d) none of these
2 2
x + y +1
3. If sin 2 θ = , then x must be :
2x
(a) −3 (b) −2 (c) 1 (d) none of these
 π
4. If tan(π cos x) = cot(π sin x) then the value of cos  x −  is equal to:
 4
2 1 1 1
(a) (b) (c) (d) .
3 2 2 2 2
1
5. If 0 < x < π and cos x + sin x = , then tan x is equal to
2

1− 7 4− 7 4+ 7 7 −1
(a) (b) (c) − (d)
4 3 3 4
2

6. sin 2 θ =
( x + y) ' where x, y ∈ R , gives real θ if and only if
4 xy

(a) x + y = 0 (b) x = y (c) x = y ≠ 0 (d) None of these

a2 + b2
7. sec θ = 2 ’ where a, b ∈ R, gives real values of θ if and only if
a − b2
(a) a = b ≠ 0 (b) a ≠ b ≠ 0 (c) a + b = 0, a ≠ 0 (d) None of these

8. If 3 tan (θ − 15° ) = tan (θ + 15° ) , 0 < θ < π , then θ =

π π 3π π
(a) (b) (c) (d)
2 4 4 6
9. If tan θ = n for some non-square natural number n , then sec 2θ is
(a) a rational number (b)an irrational number (c)a positive number (d)None of these
9. If α and β are solutions of sin 2 x + a sin x + b = 0 as well as that of
cos 2 x + c cos x + d = 0 , then sin (α + β ) is equal to

2bd a2 + c2 b2 + d 2 2ac
(a) 2 (b) (c) (d)
b + d2 2ac 2bd a + c2
2

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8228920542
2 ( BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
)
10. If sin α and cos α are the roots of the equation px 2 + qx + r = 0, then:
(a) p 2 − q 2 − 2 pr = 0 (b) p 2 − q 2 + 2 pr = 0 (c) p 2 − q 2 − 2 pr = 0 (d) p 2 + q 2 + 2 pr = 0 .
11. The number of real solutions of the equations sin e x = 5 x + 5− x is:
(a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) infinitely many.
π
12. The equation sin x − + 1 = 0 has exactly one root in the interval:
2
 3π  π 
(a) [0, π ] (b) π ,  (c)  , π  (d) [π , 2π ] .
 2  2 
13. The equation 4(sin x cos3 x − cos x sin 3 x + 1) = 3 has a general solution:
nπ π nπ 3π 5π nπ 7π
(a) + (b) + (c) nπ ± (d) + .
4 8 2 8 8 4 8
14. The general solution of the equation 2 cos x − sin 2 x + 4 sin x = cos 2 x is:
π   1 1 1
(a) 2nπ ± cos −1   (b) nπ + tan −1  −  (c) nπ − (−1) n .sin −1   (d) 2nπ ± 2 cos −1   .
3  2 3 6
15. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation sin 2 x + cos 2 x = sin x + cos x is:
nπ π 2nπ π nπ π nπ 2π
(a) nπ , + (b) 2nπ , + (c) nπ , + (d) 2nπ , + .
3 6 3 6 6 3 6 3
16. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation sin 2 x − cos 2 x − sin x + cos x = 0 is:
π π π π
(a) 2nπ , (2n + 1) (b) 2nπ , (4n − 1) (c) 2nπ , (2n + 1) (d) 2nπ , (2n − 1) .
6 6 3 3
1
17. The most general solution of tan θ = −1 and cos θ = is:
2
π 3π 5π 7π
(a) nπ + (−1) n (b) 2nπ + (c) nπ + (−1)n . (d) 2nπ + .
4 4 4 4
18. The equation sin x + sin y + sin z = −3 for 0 ≤ x ≤ 2π , 0 ≤ y ≤ 2π , 0 ≤ z ≤ 2π has:
(a) no solution (b) one solution(c) two sets of solutions (d) four sets of solutions.
1 1
19. The general value of θ satisfying the equations sin θ = − and tan θ = is:
2 3
 5π  11π π 7π
(a) n π + (−1) n   , n ∈ I (b) 2n π + , n ∈ I (c) n π + , n ∈ I (d) 2n π + , n∈I .
 6  6 6 6
20. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation
2 + sec 2 x − sec 4 x = 0 is:
nπ π π nπ π π
(a) + (b) (2n + 1) (c) + (d) (2n + 1) .
2 8 10 4 8 12
7
21. The general solution of the trigonometric equation sin 4 x + cos 4 x = sin x cos x is:
2
nπ π nπ π nπ π nπ π
(a) + (−1) n (b) + (−1) n (c) + (−1) n (d) + (−1) n .
4 12 2 8 4 8 2 12
22. The number of values of θ lying in the interval [0, π ] which satisfy the equation
sin 7θ = sin θ + sin 3θ is:
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 8.

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 3

 1  1
23. The solution set of cos 2 x = ( 2 + 1)  cos x −  , cos x ≠ 2 is:
 2
 π   π   π   π 
(a) 2n π ± : n ∈ Z  (b) 2n π ± : n ∈ Z  (c) 2n π ± : n ∈ Z  (d) 2n π ± : n ∈ Z  .
 2   3   4   6 
24. The general solution of the trignometrical equation (cos 3θ − sin 3θ )2 = sin 2θ + 1 is:
nπ nπ π π
(a) (b) (c) (2n + 1) (d) (2n + 1) .
3 4 6 4
25. Find the general solution of the trigonometric equation cot x − tan x = sec x.
π π π π π
(a) 2nπ ± (b) nπ ± (−1)n , (2n + 1) (c) (2n + 1) (d) n π + (−1)n .
3 6 2 2 6
26. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation 2 − sin 2 2 x = 2 sin 2 x is:
π π π π π π π
(a) 2nπ ± , nπ ± (b) nπ ± (−1) n (c) (2n + 1) ,n± (d) n π + (−1) n , (2n + 1) .
4 3 4 2 4 3 4
27. The general solution of the trigonometric equation 2 tan 2 x = tan x + tan 3 x is:
nπ π
(a) (b) n π (c) (2n + 1) (d) (2n + 1) π .
2 2
28. The general solution of the trigonometric equation
(1 − tan x) (1 + sin 2 x) = (1 + tan x) is:
nπ π π π π π
(a) , nπ − (b) n π , n π − (c) n π , n π − (d) (2n + 1) , nπ − .
2 2 4 2 2 4
29. The general solution of the equation tan x − sin x = 1 − tan x sin x is:
π π π π
(a) n π − (−1) n (b) n π + (c) (2n + 1) (d) n π + (−1)n .
2 4 4 2
30. The general value of x satisfying the condition
2
3.2cos x = 2cos 2 x + 4 is:
π
(a) n π (b) 2n π (c) (2n + 1) (d) (2n + 1) π .
2
31. If tan(cot x) = cot(tan x), then sin 2 x is equal to:
2 4 2 4
(a) n ≠ 0, − 1 (b) n ≠ 0, − 1 (c) n ≠ 0, − 1 (d) . n ≠ 0, − 1
n(n + 1)π n(n + 1)π (2n + 1)π (2n + 1)π
tan 3θ − 1
32. If = 3 , then the general value of θ is:
tan 3θ + 1
π 7π nπ π n π 7π
(a) n π + (b) n π + (c) − (d) + .
12 12 3 12 3 36
33. If tan θ + tan 4θ + tan 7θ = tan θ tan 4θ tan 7θ , then the value of θ is:
nπ nπ nπ
(a) n π (b) (c) (d) .
2 6 12
34. The number of values of x satisfying the equation 3 cos x + sin x = 1 in the interval [0, π ] is:
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 8.
35. The number of values of x satisfying the condition sin x + sin 5 x = sin 3 x in the interval [0, π ] is:
(a) 0 (b) 2 (c) 6 (d) 10.
36. The number of values of x satisfying the condition

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
4 ( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
1
sin x + cos x = (cot x + 1) in the interval (0, 2π ) is:
2
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4.
37. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation
cos 2θ + 2 cos 2 θ = 6 tan 2 θ is:
π π π π
(a) 2n π ± (b) n π ± (c) 2n π ± (d) n π ± .
3 6 6 3
α π  βπ 
38. If tan   = cot   then:
 4   4 
(a) α = β = 0 (b) α + β = 2n, n ∈ I (c) α + β = 2n + 1, n ∈ I (d) α + β = 2(2n + 1), n ∈ I .
39. Find the general solution of the equation sin 3α = 4sin α sin( x − α ) sin( x + α ) where sin α ≠ 0 :
π π π π π π
(a) 2n π ± − (b) n π ± (c) 2n π ± (d) n π ± − .
6 3 3 6 3 6
tan 3 x − tan 2 x
40. The set of values of x for which = 1 is:
1 + tan 3 x tan 2 x
(a) φ (b) {4}
 π   π 
(c) n π + ; n = 1, 2, 3,... (d) 2n π + ; n = 1, 2,3........ .
 4   4 
 π
41. The solution set of sin  x +  = sin 2 x equals:
 4
π π π π
nπ + nπ − nπ + nπ −
(a) 4 (b) 4 (c) 4 (d) 4 .
1 − (−1) n 2 1 + (−1)n 2 1 + (−1)n 2 1 − (−1) n 2
sin α − cos α
42. If tan θ = , then which of the following is not correct?
sin α + cos α
(a) sin 2θ − cos 2α = 0 (b) sin α + cos α = ± 2 cos θ
(c) cos 2θ = sin 2α (d) sin θ − cos θ = ± 2 sin θ .
1
43. If cos x ≠ − , then the solution of cos x + cos 2 x + cos 3 x = 0 are:
2
π π π π
(a) n π ± ,n∈Z (b) n π ± ,n∈Z (c) n π ± ,n∈Z (d) n π ± ,n∈Z .
6 4 3 2
1 x
44. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation 1 + 2 cosec x = − sec 2 is:
2 2
π π π π
(a) n π ± (b) 2n π + (c) n π ± (d) 2n π − .
4 4 2 2
45. The general solution of the equation
sin 2 x(tan x + 4) = 3(sin x cos x + 1) is:
π π π π
(a) x = n π ± or x = n π ± (b) x = n π ± or x = n π −
6 3 4 6
π π π π
(c) x = n π ± or x = n π − (d) x = n π ± . or x = n π −
3 4 6 3
46. The number of values of x satisfying the equation cos x + cos 2 x + cos 3 x = sin x + sin 2 x + sin 3 x in the
interval [0, 2π ] is:
th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 5
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 8.
 π  π  π  π
47. cot  θ −  + cot  θ +  = 2 tan θ .cot  θ −  .cot  θ +  ⇒ θ ......
 4  4  4  4
π  π π
(a) θ = n π (b) θ = n π + (−1)n (c) θ = n π + (−1) n  −  (d) θ = 2n π ± .
4  4 4
x  x
48. Find the general solution of the trigonometircal equation cot   − cosec   = cot x.
2 2
3π nπ 4π π 2π
(a) 2nπ ± (b) ± (c) nπ ± (d) 4nπ ± .
4 4 3 12 3
θ
49. If 5cos 2θ + 2 cos 2 + 1 = 0, 0 < θ < π , then the value of θ is:
2
π 3 π  3 π 3
(a) (b) cos −1   (c) , cos −1   (d) , π − cos −1   .
3 5 3 5 3 5
50. If sin 3θ = sin θ , how many solutions exist such that −2π < θ < 2π ?
(a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d) 11.
51. The general value of x satisfying cos x = 3 (1 − sin x) is given by:
π π π π π
(a) x = nπ ± (b) x = n π ± (c) x = n π ± (d) x = n π + (−1)n − .
2 3 6 3 6
52. The genral solution of the equation tan 3 x = tan x + tan 2 x is:
nπ nπ π 2nπ nπ π nπ
(a) or (b) (2n + 1) or (c) or (2n + 1) (d) or n π
2 3 2 3 3 3 3
53. One of the solution of the equation 4 sin 4 x + cos 4 x = 1 is:
2n π π π
(a) n π (b) (c) (n − 1) (d) (2n + 1) .
3 4 2
π
54. If tan θ + sec θ = 3, then the principal value of θ + is:
6
π 2π π 3π
(a) (b) (c) (d) .
3 3 4 4
π  π 
55. The general solution of the trigonometrical equation tan  sin x  = cot  cos x  is:
2  2 
π π
(a) (4r ± 1) (b) (2r ± 1) (c) r π (d) (2r + 1) n
2 2

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
JEE (MAIN & ADV.), MEDICAL + BOARD, NDA, X & IX
Enjoys unparalleled reputation for best results
in terms of percentage selection
www.newtonclasses.net

SOLUTION OF TRIGONOMETRIC EQUATIONS ( )


Only one option is correct.
4
1. Ans. (b), Given that, sin θ = − and θ lies in the IIIrd quadrant.
5
3
1−
16 3 θ 1 + cos θ 5 =± 1 .
⇒ cos θ = − 1 − = − . Now, cos = ± =±
25 5 2 2 2 5
θ 1 θ
But we take cos = − . Since, if θ lies in IIIrd quadrant, then will be in IInd quadrant.
2 5 2
θ 1
Hence, cos =− .
2 5
1 2
2. Ans. (a), Given, sin θ + =2 ⇒ ( sin θ − 1) = 0 ⇒ sin θ = 1
sin θ
⇒ cos 2θ = 1 − 2sin 2 θ = −1 ⇒ sin 2 θ + cos 2θ = 1 − 1 = 0
3. Ans. (d), We know that sin 2 θ ≤ 1
x2 + y2 + 1 2
∴ ≤ 1 ⇒ x 2 + y 2 − 2 x + 1 ≤ 0 ⇒ ( x − 1) + y 2 ≤ 0
2x
It is possible, iff x = 1 and y = 0 i.e., it also depends on value of y.
4. Ans. (b) tan(π cos x) = cot(π sin x)
π  π π
⇒ tan(π cos x) = tan  − π sin x  ⇒ π cos x = − π sin x ⇒ π (sin x + cos x) =
2  2 2
1  1 1  1  π π 1
⇒ sin x + cos x = ⇒ sin x + cos x  = ⇒  cos x cos + sin x sin  =
2  2 2  2 2  4 4 2 2
 π 1
⇒ cos  x −  = .
 4 2 2
1
5. Ans. (c) We have, cos x + sin x =
2
2 1 1 3
⇒ ( cos x + sin x ) = ⇒ 1 + sin 2 x = ⇒ sin 2 x = − ⇒ 3 tan 2 x + 8 tan x + 3 = 0
4 4 4
−4 ± 7
⇒ tan x = Hence, option (c) is correct.
3
6. Ans. (c) We know that 0 ≤ sin 2 θ ≤ 1
2
( x + y)
[∵ 4 xy > 0]
2
⇒ 0≤ ≤ 1 ⇒ 0 ≤ ( x + y ) ≤ 4 xy
4 xy
2
⇒ ( x − y) ≤ 0 ⇒ x=y

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
2 ( BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
)
2
2
Thus, we have x = y also xy > 0 ∵ sin θ =
( x + y)
⇒ xy > 0 ∴ x = y ≠0
4 xy

7. Ans. (b) Clearly, a 2 + b 2 ≥ a 2 − b 2 for all a ≠ b ≠ 0.

a 2 + b2 a 2 + b2 a2 + b2
⇒ ≥ 1 or, ≤ −1 ∴ sec θ = is meaningful.
a2 − b2 a2 − b2 a 2 − b2
a2 + b2
Thus, sec θ = gives real values of θ if and only if a ≠ b ≠ 0
a2 − b2
tan (θ + 15° ) 1
8. Ans. (b) We have, =
tan (θ = 15° ) 3

tan (θ + 15° ) + tan (θ − 15° ) 3 +1 sin {(θ + 15° ) + (θ − 15° )}


⇒ = ⇒ =2
tan (θ + 15° ) − tan (θ − 15° ) 3 −1 sin {(θ + 15° ) − (θ − 15° )}

π π
⇒ sin 2θ = 2 sin 30° = 1 ⇒ 2θ = ⇒θ =
2 4
1 + tan 2 θ 1 + n
9. Ans. (a) sec 2θ = =
1 − tan 2 θ 1 − n
where n is an non-square natural number, so 1 − n ≠ 0
⇒ sec 2θ is a rational number. Hence, (a) is the correct answer.

9. Ans. (d)According to the given condition. sin α + sin β = − a and cos α + cos β = −c
α +β α −β α +β α −β
⇒ 2 sin cos = − a and 2 cos cos = −c
2 2 2 2
α +β
2 tan
α +β a 2 2ac
Dividing the above two equations we get tan = ⇒ sin (α + β ) = = 2 2
2 c α +β a +c
1 + tan 2
2
Hence, (d) is the correct answer.
10. Ans. (b), Since sin α and cos α are the roots of equation px 2 + qx + r = 0,
−q r
so we have sin α + cos α = …. (i) and sin α cos α = …. (ii)
p p
q2
Squaring (i) on both sides, we get sin 2 α + cos 2 α + 2sin α cos α =
p2
2r q 2 q2
⇒ 1+ = ⇒ 1 − 2 = 0 ⇒ p 2 − q 2 + 2 pr = 0
p p p
11. Ans-(a). We have that 5 x + 5− x ≥ 2
 1 
∵ The minimum value of A = p + p is 2 
 
Clearly sin e x ≥ 2 is not possible for any value of x ∈ R.
∴ The equation sin e x = 5 x + 5− x has no real solution.

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 3
π
12. Ans-(c). sin x − +1 = 0
2
π  3.14 
⇒ sin x = −1 ≈  − 1 = 1.57 − 1 = 0.57
2  2 
Since sin x is positive in 1 and IInd quadrants, it has value between 0 and 1 in each of these quadrants.
st

π 
∴ The given equation has two roots in the interval [0, π ] and only one root in the interval  , π  .
2 
13. Ans-(b). 4(sin x cos3 x − cos x sin 3 x + 1) = 3
⇒ 4 sin x cos x(cos 2 x − sin 2 x) = −1 ⇒ 2(sin 2 x) (cos 2 x) = −1
3π n π 3π
⇒ sin 4 x = −1 ⇒ 4 x = 2n π + ,n∈ I ⇒ x = + ,n∈ I
2 2 8
14. Ans-(b). 2 cos x − sin 2 x + 4 sin x = cos 2 x
⇒ 2 cos x − 2sin x cos x + 4sin x − cos 2 x = 0 ⇒ (2 cos x − cos 2 x) + (4 sin x − 2 sin x cos x) = 0
⇒ cos(2 − cos x) + 2sin x(2 − cos x) = 0 ⇒ (cos x + 2sin x) (2 − cos x) = 0
1
⇒ cos x + 2sin x = 0 or − cos x = 0 ⇒ 2 sin x = − cos x or cos x = 2 ⇒ tan x = −
2
  1   1
⇒ tan x = tan  tan −1  −   ⇒ x = n π + tan −1  −  .
  2   2
15. Ans-(b). sin 2 x + cos 2 x = sin x + cos x
3x x 3x x
⇒ (sin 2 x − sin x) + (cos 2 x − cos x) = 0 ⇒ 2 cos sin − 2 sin sin = 0
2 2 2 2
x 3x 3x  x 3x 3x x 3x π
⇒ 2 sin  cos − sin  = 0 ⇒ sin = 0 or cos = sin ⇒ sin = 0 or tan = 1 = tan
2 2 2  2 2 2 2 2 4
x 3x π 2nπ π
⇒ = n π or = n π + , n ∈ I ⇒ x = 2n π or + ,n∈ I .
2 2 4 3 6
16. Ans-(b). sin 2 x − cos 2 x − sin x + cos x = 0
3x x 3x x
⇒ (sin 2 x − sin x) − (cos 2 x − cos x) = 0 ⇒ 2 cos sin + 2sin sin = 0
2 2 2 2
x 3x 3x  x 3x 3x
⇒ 2 sin  cos + sin  = 0 ⇒ sin = 0 or cos + sin =0
2 2 2  2 2 2
x 3x 3x 3x π  π
⇒ = n π or sin = − cos ⇒ x = 2nπ or tan = −1 = − tan = tan  − 
2 2 2 2 4  4
3x π 2nπ π π
⇒ x = 2n π or = nπ − ⇒ x = 2nπ or x = − = (4n − 1) , n ∈ I .
2 4 3 6 6
17. Ans-(d). For the equation tan θ = −1,
3π 7π
i.e., = −1 and tan = −1
4 4
3π 7π
∴ The principal solutions of this equation is θ = and θ =
4 4
1
For the equation cos θ = , we have
2

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
4 ( BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
)
π 7π
∴ The principal solutions of this equation are θ = and θ = .
4 4

Clearly, θ = is the only value of θ in [0, 2π [ which satisfies both the equations.
4

Hence, the general value of θ satisfiying both the equations is θ = 2nπ + ,n∈ I .
4
18. Ans-(b). We have −1 ≤ sin x ≤ 1, − 1 ≤ sin y ≤ 1 and −1 ≤ sin z ≤ 1
∴ sin x + sin y + sin z = −3 ⇒ sin x = −1, sin y = −1 and sin z = −1
3π 3π 3π
⇒ x= ,y= ,z = is the only solution. [∵ 0 ≤ x, y, z ≤ 2π ]
2 2 2
19. Ans-(d). We first find the principal solutions of each of the given equations:
1
Given equation is sin θ = .
2
7π 11π
∴ The principal solutions of the given equation are θ = and θ =
6 6
1
Now, given equation is tan θ = .
3
π 7π
∴ The principal solutions of the given equation are θ = and θ = .
6 6

Clearly, θ = is the only value of θ in [0, 2π [ which satisfies both the equations.
6

Hence, the general value of θ satisfying both the equations is s θ = 2nπ + ,n∈ I
6
20. Ans-(b). 2 + sec 2 x − sec 4 x = 0
1 1
⇒ 2+ − = 0 ⇒ 2 cos 2 x cos 4 x + cos 4 x − cos 2 x = 0 [∵ cos 2 x ≠ 0, cos 4 x ≠ 0]
cos 2 x cos 4 x
⇒ {cos 6 x + cos 2 x} + cos 4 x − cos 2 x = 0
⇒ cos 6 x + cos 4 x = 0 ⇒ 2 cos 5 x cos x = 0 ⇒ cos 5 x = 0 or cos x = 0
π π π π
⇒ cos 5 x = (2n + 1) or x = (2n + 1) , n ∈ I ⇒ x = (2n + 1) or x = (2n + 1) ,n∈ I
2 2 10 2
π  π 
⇒ x = (2n + 1) ,n∈ I This includes all the values of x = ( 2 x + 1) also 
10  2 
7
21. Ans-(a). sin 4 x + cos 4 x = sin x cos x
2
7
⇒ (sin 2 x + cos 2 x) 2 − 2sin 2 x cos 2 x = sin x cos x
2
1 7
⇒ 1 − sin 2 2 x = sin 2 x ⇒ 2sin 2 2 x + 7 sin 2 x − 4 = 0 ⇒ 2 sin 2 2 x + 8sin 2 x − sin 2 x − 4 = 0
2 4
1 π
⇒ (2sin 2 x − 1) (sin 2 x + 4) = 0 ⇒ 2 sin 2 x − 1 = 0 or sin 2 x + 4 = 0 ⇒ sin 2 x = = sin
2 6
π nπ π
⇒ 2 x = nπ + (−1) n ⇒ x = + (−1) n , n ∈ I
6 2 12
22. Ans-(d). sin 7θ = sin θ + sin 3θ

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 5
⇒ (sin 7θ − sin θ ) − sin 3θ = 0 ⇒ 2 cos 4θ sin 3θ − sin 3θ = 0 ⇒ sin 3θ (2 cos 4θ − 1) = 0
1 π
⇒ sin 3θ = 0 or 2 cos 4θ − 1 = 0 ⇒ sin 3θ = 0 or 2 cos 4θ − 1 = 0 ⇒ sin 3θ = 0 or cos 4θ = = cos
2 3
π
⇒ 3θ = nπ or 4θ = 2nπ ±
3
nπ nπ π
⇒θ = ,n∈ I …(i) or θ = ± ,n∈ I …(ii)
3 2 12
But θ lies in the interval [0, π ] .
π2π
∴ Putting n = 0,1, 2 and 3 in (i), we get: θ = 0 or or π .
or
3 3
π 5π 7π 11π
Putting n = 0,1 and 2 in (ii), we get: θ = or or or .
12 12 12 12
Thus, there are 8 values of θ satisfying the given equation and lying in the interval [0, π ] .
 1 
23. Ans-(c). cos 2 x = ( 2 + 1)  cos x − 
 2
 2 cos x − 1 
⇒ 2 cos 2 x − 1 = ( 2 + 1)  
 2 
⇒ 2 2 cos 2 x − 2 = 2( 2 + 1) cos x − ( 2 + 1) ⇒ 2 2 cos 2 x − (2 + 2) cos x + 1 = 0
π π
⇒ (2 cos x − 1) ( 2 cos x − 1) = 0 ⇒ cos x = cos ⇒ x = 2nπ ± , n ∈ I.
4 4
 π 
∴ Solution set 2nπ ± , n ∈ Z  .
 4 
24. Ans-(b). (cos 3θ − sin 3θ )2 = sin 2θ + 1
⇒ cos 2 3θ + sin 2 3θ − 2sin 3θ cos 3θ = sin 2θ + 1 ⇒ 1 − sin 6θ = sin 2θ + 1 ⇒ sin 2θ + sin 6θ = 0
π
⇒ 2 sin 4θ cos 2θ = 0 ⇒ sin 4θ = 0 or cos 2θ = 0 ⇒ 4θ = nπ or 2θ = (2n + 1) ,n∈ I
2
nπ π
⇒θ = or θ = (2n + 1) , n ∈ I
4 4
π π π nπ
⇒ θ = a multiple of or θ = an odd multiple of ⇒ θ = a multiple of i.e., θ = ,n∈ I
4 4 4 4
25. Ans-(d). cot x − tan x = sec x
cos x sin x 1 cos 2 x − sin 2 x 1
⇒ − = ⇒ =
sin x cos x cos x sin x cos x cos x
∵ cos x ≠ 0 since, if 
cos 2 x − sin 2 x 1 cos x = 0, then tan x is 
⇒ = ⇒ 1 − 2sin 2 x = sin x  
sin x cos x cos x
 not defined 
⇒ 1 − 2sin 2 x = sin x ⇒ 2 sin 2 x + sin x − 1 = 0 ⇒ (2sin x − 1) (sin x + 1) = 0
⇒ 2 sin x − 1 = 0 or sin x + 1 = 0
 Neglecting sin x = −1 since, 
1 sin x = −1 ⇒ cos x = 0 ⇒ tan x 
⇒ sin x =  
2
 is not defined 

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
6 ( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
π π
⇒ sin x = sin . ⇒ x = n π + (−1) n ,n∈ I
6 6
26. Ans-(c). 2 − sin 2 2 x = 2 sin 2 x
⇒ 2 − 2sin 2 x = sin 2 2 x ⇒ 2(1 − sin 2 x) = (2sin x cos x) 2
⇒ 2 cos 2 x = 4sin 2 x cos 2 x ⇒ 2 cos 2 x(1 − 2sin 2 x) = 0 ⇒ cos 2 x = 0 or 1 − 2 sin 2 x = 0
2
1  1  π π π
⇒ cos x = 0 or sin 2 x = =  = sin 2 ⇒ x = (2n + 1) or x = n π ±
2  2 4 2 4
27. Ans-(b). 2 tan 2 x = tan x + tan 3 x
sin 2 x sin x sin 3 x sin 2 x
⇒ tan 2 x − tan x = tan 3 x − tan 2 x ⇒ − = −
cos 2 x cos x cos 3 x cos 2 x
sin 2 x cos x − cos 2 x sin x sin 3 x cos 2 x − cos 3 x sin 2 x sin(2 x − x) sin(3 x − 2 x)
⇒ = ⇒ =
cos 2 x cos x cos 3 x cos x cos 2 x cos x cos 3 x cos 2 x
⇒ sin x cos x = sin x cos x ⇒ sin(cos 3 x − cos x) = 0 ⇒ sin x = 0 or cos 3 x = cos x
⇒ x = n π or 3 x = 2nπ ± x, n ∈ I ⇒ x = nπ or 2 x = 2nπ or 4 x = 2nπ , n ∈ I

⇒ x = n π or x = ,n∈ I
2
nπ π
But x = also include the odd multiples of for which tan x is not defined. Hence, only even
2 2
π
multiples of must be taken.
2
∴ x = n π , n ∈ I is the only solution of the given equation.
28. Ans-(0). (1 − tan x) (1 + sin 2 x) = (1 + tan x)
 2 tan x  (1 + tan 2 x + 2 tan x) (1 + tan x)
⇒ (1 − tan x) 1 +  = (1 + tan x ) ⇒ =
2
 1 + tan x  (1 + tan 2 x) (1 − tan x)
(1 + tan x) 2 (1 + tan x) 1 − tan 2 x  1 − tan 2 x 
⇒ − ⇒ (1 + tan x )   = (1 + tan x ) ⇒ (1 + tan x )  − 1 = 0
(1 + tan 2 x) (1 − tan x) 2
1 + tan x 
2
1 + tan x 
 2 tan 2 x  2
⇒ − (1 + tan x)  2  = 0 ⇒ 2 tan x(1 + tan x) = 0
 1 + tan x 
 π π π
⇒ tan x = 0 or tan x = −1 = − tan = tan  −  ⇒ x = n π or x = n π − , n ∈ I
4  4 4
29. Ans-(b). tan x − sin x = 1 − tan x = sin x
⇒ tan x sin x + tan x − sin − 1 = 0 ⇒ (tan x − 1) (sin x + 1) = 0 ⇒ tan x = 1 or sin x = −1
π π  π π π
⇒ tan x = tan or sin x = − sin = sin  −  ⇒ x = n π + or x = n π − (−1) n . , n ∈ I
4 2  2 4 2
 π 
π Neglecting x = n π − (−1) n since in that 
⇒ x = nπ + , n ∈ I 2
4  
 case tan x is not defined 
2
30. Ans-(a). 3.2cos x = 2cos 2 x + 4
 22cos 
2
x
cos2 x (2cos2 x−1) cos2 x
⇒ 3.2 =2 + 4 ⇒ 3.2 −4= 
 2
 

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 7
2 2
⇒ 2(3.2cos x − 4) = (2cos x ) 2 ⇒ t 2 − 6t + 8 = 0
2 2 2
⇒ (t − 2) (t − 4) = 0 ⇒ t = 2 or t = 4 ⇒ 2cos x = 2 or 2cos x = 4 = 22 [∵t = 2cos x ]
⇒ cos 2 x = 1 or cos 2 x = 2 ⇒ cos 2 x = 1 ⇒ x = n π , n ∈ I .
31. Ans-(d). tan(cot x) = cot(tan x)
π  π π
⇒ tan(cot x) = tan  − (tan x)  ⇒ cot x = n π + − tan x, n ∈ I ⇒ cot x + tan x = n π +
2  2 2
cos x sin x 2n π + π cos 2 x + sin 2 x (2n + 1) π 4
⇒ + = ⇒ = ⇒ 2 sin x cos x =
sin x cos x 2 sin x cos x 2 (2n + 1) π
4
⇒ sin 2 x = when n ∈ I But m ≠ −1, 0
(2n + 1)π
tan 3θ − 1
32. Ans-(d). = 3
tan 3θ + 1
π
tan 3θ − tan
⇒ 4 = 3 ⇒ tan  3θ − π  = tan π ⇒ 3θ − π = n π + π , n ∈ I
π  
1 + tan 3θ tan  4 3 4 3
4
7π n π 7π
⇒ 3θ = n π + ,n∈ I ⇒ θ = + ,n∈ I .
12 3 36
33. Ans-(d). tan θ + tan 4θ + tan 7θ = tan θ tan 4θ tan 7θ
⇒ tan θ + tan 4θ = tan θ tan 4θ tan 7θ − tan 7θ ⇒ tan θ + tan 4θ = − tan 7θ (1 − tan θ tan 4θ )
tan θ + tan 4θ nπ
⇒ = tan(−7θ ) ⇒ tan(θ + 4θ ) = tan(−7θ ) ⇒ 5θ = n π + (−7θ ) ⇒ 12θ = n π ⇒ θ = .
1 − tan θ tan 4θ 12
34. Ans-(b). 3 cos x + sin x = 1
3 1 1 π π π
⇒ cos x + sin x ⇒ cos x cos + sin x sin = cos
2 2 2 6 6 3
 π π π π π π
⇒ cos  x −  = cos ⇒ x − = 2n π ± ⇒ x = 2nπ ± + , n ∈ I
 6 3 6 3 3 6
π π
⇒ x = 2nπ + …(i) Or x = 2nπ − …(ii)
2 6
But x lies in the interval (−2π , 2π )
3π π
∴ Putting n = −1 and 0 in (i), we get: x = − or
2 2
π 11π
Putting n = 0 and 1 in (ii), we get: x = − or
6 6
Thus, there are 4 values of x in (−2π , 2π ) which satisfy the given equation.
35. Ans-(c). sin x + sin 5 x = sin 3 x
1 π
⇒ 2 sin 3 x cos 2 x − sin 3 x = 0 ⇒ sin 3 x(2 cos 2 x − 1) = 0 ⇒ sin 3 x = 0 or cos 2 x = = cos
2 3
π nπ π
⇒ 3 x = nπ or 2 x = 2n π ± or x = n π ± , n ∈ I .
,n∈ I ⇒ x =
3 3 6
The values of x lying in the interval [0, π ] and satisfying the given equation are:

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
8 ( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES

When x = , n ∈ I , we have:
3
π 2π
(i) n = 0 ⇒ x = 0 (ii) n = 1 ⇒ x = (iii) n = 2 ⇒ x = (iv) n = 3 ⇒ x = π
3 3
π π
When x = n π + , n ∈ I , we have: (i) n = 1 ⇒ x =
6 6
π 2π π 5π
Thus, there are six such values of x i.e., 0, , ,π , and .
3 3 6 6
1
36. Ans-(). sin x + cos x = (cot x + 1)
2
cos x + sin x
⇒ (sin x + cos x) = ⇒ 2 sin x(sin x + cos x) = sin x + cos x ⇒ (2sin x − 1) (sin x + cos x) = 0
2sin x
1
⇒ 2sin x − 1 = 0 or sin x + cos x = 0 ⇒ sin x = or sin x = − cos x
2
π π  π 3π
⇒ sin x = sin or tan x = −1 = − tan = tan  π −  = tan
6 4  4 4
n π
⇒ x = nπ + ( −1) ⋅ ….. (i) where n ∈ I
6

Or x = nπ + … (ii) where n ∈ I
4
But x lies in the interval ( 0, 2π )
5π π
∴ putting n = 0 and 1 in (i) we get x = . and
6 6
3π 7π
Putting n = 0 and 1 in (ii) we get: x = and .
4 4
π 5π 3π 7π
There are 4 values of x satisfying the given condition , , and
6 6 5 4
 1 − cos 2θ 
37. Ans-(b). cos 2θ + (1 + cos 2θ ) = 6  
 1 + cos 2θ 
 1− t 
⇒ 2t + 1 = 6   where t = cos 2θ
 1+ t 
1
⇒ 2t 2 + 3t + 1 = 6 − 6t ⇒ 2t 2 + 9t − 5 = 0 ⇒ (2t − 1) (t + 5) = 0 ⇒ t = or t = −5
2
1
⇒ cos 2θ = or cos 2θ = −5 [∵ t = cos 2θ ]
2
1 π  Neglecting cos2θ = −5
⇒ cos 2θ = = cos  as it is not possible 
2 3  
π π
⇒ 2θ = 2n π ± , n ∈ I ⇒ θ = nπ ± ,n∈ I .
3 6
 απ   βπ 
38. Ans-(d). tan   = cot  
 4   4 
 απ  π  βπ  απ π βπ π π
⇒ tan   = tan  −  ⇒ = nπ + − , n ∈ I ⇒ (α + β ) = n π + , n ∈ I
 4  2  4  4 2 4 4 2

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 9
π π
⇒ (α + β ) , n ∈ I ⇒ (α + β ) = 2(2n + 1), n ∈ I .
= (2n + 1)
4 2
39. Ans-(b). Given ⇒ sin 3α = 4sin α sin( x − α ) sin( x + α )
= 2 sin α {2sin( x + α ) sin( x − α )} = 2 sin α {cos 2α − cos 2 x} = 2 sin α cos 2α − 2sin α cos 2x
= (sin 3α − sin α ) − 2sin α cos 2x ⇒ sin 3α = sin 3α − sin α − 2 sin α cos 2x ⇒ sin α (1 + 2 cos 2 x) = 0
⇒ 1 + 2 cos 2 x = 0 [∵ sin α ≠ 0]
1 π  π 2π 2π π
⇒ cos 2 x = − = − cos = cos  π −  = cos ⇒ 2 x = 2nπ ± , n ∈ I ⇒ x = nπ ± , n ∈ I .
2 3  3 3 3 3
tan 3 x − tan 2 x
40. Ans-(a). =1
1 + tan 3 x tan 2 x
π π
⇒ tan(3 x − 2 x) = 1 = tan ⇒ x = nπ + ,n∈ I .
4 4
π  π
But when x = nπ + , we have tan 2 x = tan  2nπ + 
4  2
π
i.e., tan 2x is not define when x = n π + .
4
Hence, the set of values of x which satisfy the given equation is φ .
 π
41. Ans-(d). sin  x +  = sin 2 x
 4
π π
⇒ x+ = n π + (−1) n .2 x, n ∈ I ⇒ x − (−1)n .2 x = n π − ,n∈ I
4 4
π
nπ −
π 4 , n ∈ I.
⇒ x{1 − (−1) n .2} = n π − ,n∈ I ⇒ x =
4 1 − (−1) n .2
π
tan α − tan
sin α − cos α tan α − 1 4 = tan  α − π 
42. Ans-(a). tan θ = = =  
sin α + cos α tan α + 1 1 + tan α tan π  4
4
 π
⇒ θ = nπ + α −  , n ∈ I.
 4
 π π  π
Now, (a) θ = nπ +  α −  ⇒ 2θ = 2n π + 2α − ∴ sin 2θ − cos 2α = sin  2nπ + 2α −  − cos 2α
 4 2  2
 π π 
= sin  2α −  − cos 2α = − sin  − 2α  − cos 2α = −2 cos 2α − cos 2α = −2 cos 2α .
 2 2 
∴ sin 2θ − cos 2α = 0 is not correct.
 1 1 
(b) sin α + cos α = 2  sin α + cos α 
 2 2 
 π π   π  π
= 2  sin sin α + cos cos α  = 2 cos  α −  = 2 cos(θ − n π )  Using θ = n π + α − 4 
 4 4   4
= 2 cos(n π − θ ) = ± 2 cos θ ∴ sin α + cos α = ± 2 cos θ is correct
 π  π π 
(c) cos 2θ = cos  2n π + 2α −  = cos  2α −  = cos  − 2α  = sin 2α
 2  2 2 

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
10 ( BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
)
∴ cos 2θ = sin 2α is correct
 1 1 
(d) sin α − cos α = 2  sin α − cos α 
 2 2 
 π π  π   π 
= 2  sin α cos − cos α sin  = 2 sin  α −  = 2 sin(θ − n π ) ∵ θ = n π +  α − 4  
 4 4  4   
= − 2 sin(n π − θ ) = ± 2 sin θ ∴ sin α − cos α = ± 2 sin θ is correct.
43. Ans-(b). cos x + cos 2 x + cos 3 x = 0
⇒ (cos x + cos 3 x) + cos 2 x = 0 ⇒ 2 cos 2 x + cos 2 x = 0
1  1
⇒ cos 2 x(2 cos x + 1) = 0 ⇒ cos 2 x = 0 or cos x = − ⇒ cos 2 x = 0 ∵ cos x ≠ − 2 
2
π π π
⇒ cos 2 x = cos ⇒ 2 x = 2nπ ± ⇒ x = nπ =
2 2 4
1 x
44. Ans-(d). 1 + 2 cosec x = − sec 2
2 2
 x
 1 + tan 2 
2 1 x  2 1 x 
⇒ 1+ = −  tan 2 + 1 ⇒ 1 + 2.  = −  tan 2 + 1
sin x 2 2  x 2 2 
2 tan
2
x  x  x x x
⇒ 2 tan + 2 1 + tan 2  = − 1 + tan 2  tan ⇒ 2t + 2(1 + t 2 ) = −(1 + t 2 ) t where t = tan
2  2  2 2 2
⇒ t 3 + 2t 2 + 3t + 2 = 0 ⇒ (t + 1) (t 2 + t + 2) = 0 ⇒ t + 1 = 0 ⇒ t = −1
x π  π x π π
⇒ tan = −1 = − tan = tan  −  ⇒ = n π − , n ∈ I ⇒ x = 2n π − , n ∈ I .
2 4  4 2 4 2
45. Ans-(c). sin 2 x(tan x + 4) = 3(sin x ⋅ cos x)
⇒ tan 2 x(tan x + 4) = 3(tan x + sec 2 x) [Dividing by cos 2 x on both sides]
⇒ tan 3 x + 4 tan 2 x = 3(tan x + tan 2 x + 1) ⇒ tan 3 x + tan 2 x − 3 tan x − 3 = 0
⇒ (tan 2 x − 3) (tan x + 1) = 0 ⇒ tan 2 x − 3 = 0 or tan x + 1 = 0
π π  π
⇒ tan 2 x = 3 = ( 3) 2 = tan 2 or tan x = −1 = − tan = tan  − 
3 4  4
π π
⇒ n = nπ ± or x = n π −
, n ∈ I.
3 4
46. Ans-(c). cos x + cos 2 x + cos 3 x = sin x + sin 2 x + sin 3 x
⇒ (cos x + cos 3 x) + cos 2 x = (sin x + sin 3 x) + sin 2 x ⇒ 2 cos 2 x cos x + cos 2 x = 2sin 2 x cos x + sin 2 x
⇒ cos 2 x(2 cos x + 1) = sin 2 x(2 cos x + 1) ⇒ (2 cos x + 1) (cos 2 x − sin 2 x) = 0
⇒ 2 cos x + 1 = 0 or cos 2 x − sin 2 x = 0
1 π  π 4π 4π 4π 4π 2π
⇒ cos x = − = − cos = cos  π +  = cos ⇒ x = 2n π ± ⇒ x= , 2π − =
2 3  3 3 3 3 3 3
π
or cos 2 x = sin 2 x or tan2 x = 1 = tan
4
π
2x = n π + ,n∈ I
4

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 11
nπ π
x= +
2 8
But x lies in the interval [0, 2π ] .
π 5π 9π 13π
Putting n = 0,1, 2 and 3 we get: x = or or or .
8 8 8 8
Thus, there are 6 values of x satisfying the given equation and lying in the interval [0, 2π ] .
 π  π  π  π
47. Ans-(a). cot  θ −  + cot  θ +  = 2 tan θ .cot  θ −  .cot  θ + 
 4  4  4  4
 π  π  π  π
Dividing by cot  θ −  .cot  θ +  on both sides: tan  θ +  +  θ −  = 2 tan θ
 4  4  4  4
tan θ + 1 tan θ − 1
⇒ + = 2 tan θ ⇒ (1 + tan θ ) 2 − (1 − tan θ ) 2 = 2 tan θ (1 − tan 2 θ )
1 − tan θ 1 + tan θ
⇒ 4 tan θ = 2 tan θ − 2 tan 3 θ ⇒ 2 tan θ + 2 tan 3 θ = 0 ⇒ 2 tan θ (1 + tan 2 θ ) = 0
⇒ tan θ = 0 ⇒ θ = n π , n ∈ I
x x
48. Ans-(d). cot   − cosec   = cot x
2 2
x
cos
⇒ 2− 1 = cos x x x x
⇒ 2 cos 2 − 2 cos = cos x ⇒ 1 + cos x − 2 cos = cos x
x x x x 2 2 2
sin sin 2sin cos
2 2 2 2
x x 1 π x π 2π
⇒ 1 − 2 cos = 0 ⇒ cos = = cos ⇒ = 2n π ± ⇒ x = 4n π ±
2 2 2 3 2 3 3
θ
49. Ans-(d). 5cos 2θ + cos 2 +1 = 0
2
⇒ 5(2 cos 2 θ − 1) + (1 + cos θ ) + 1 = 0 ⇒ 10 cos 2 θ + cos θ − 3 = 0 ⇒ (2 cos θ − 1) (5 cos θ + 3) = 0
1 3 π  3  3
⇒ cos θ = or cos θ = − ⇒ cos θ = cos or cos θ = − cos  cos −1  cos θ = cos  π − cos −1 
2 5 3  5  5
 3 π 3
⇒ θ = 2nπ ±  π − cos −1  But θ ∈ ( 0, π ) Hence θ = or θ = π − cos −1  
 5 3 5
50. Ans-(d). sin 3θ = sin θ
⇒ 3θ = n π + (−1) n θ .
When n is even i.e., n = 2m, m ∈ I , then
3θ = 2mπ + θ ⇒ 2θ = 2mΠ ⇒ θ = m π , m ∈ I …(i)
When n is odd i.e., n = 2m + 1, m ∈ I , then
π
3θ = (2m + 1) π − θ ⇒ 4θ = (2m + 1)π ⇒ θ = (2m + 1) ,m∈ I …(ii)
4
Now, given −2π < θ < 2π .
∴ Putting n = −1, 0 and 1 in (i ) we get: θ = −π , 0 and π .
7π −5π −3π −π π 3π 5π 7π
Putting θ = −4, − 3, − 2, − 1, 0,1, 2 and 3 in (ii) we get: θ = −
, , , , , , and .
4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
Thus, there are 11 solutions of the given equation such that −2π < θ < 2π .
Another Method:

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
12 ( BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES
)
sin 3θ = sin θ ⇒ sin 3θ − sin θ = 0 ⇒ 2 sin θ cos 2θ = 0
π
⇒ sin θ = 0 or cos2θ = 0 ⇒ θ = n π or 2θ = (2n + 1) ,n∈ I
2
⇒ θ = nπ , n ∈ I …(i)
π
or θ = (2n + 1),n∈ I
4
Now, −2π < θ < 2π . ∴ Putting n = −1, 0 and 1 in (i), we get: θ = −π , 0 and π .
7π −5π −3π −π 3π 5π 7π
Putting θ = −4, − 3, − 2, − 1, 0,1, 2 and 3in (ii) we get: θ = −
, , , , , and .
4 4 4 4 4 4 4
Thus, there are 11 solutions of the given equation such that −2π < θ < 2π .
51. Ans-(d). cos x = 3 (1 − sin x) ⇒ cos x + 3 sin x = 3
1 3 3 π π π  π π
⇒ cos x + sin x = ⇒ sin cos x + cos sin x = sin ⇒ sin  x +  = sin
2 2 2 6 6 3  6 3
π π π π
⇒ x+ = n π + (−1)n . , n ∈ I ⇒ x = n π + (−1) n . − , n ∈ I .
6 3 3 6
52. Ans-(d). tan 3 x = tan x + tan 2 x
 tan x + tan 2 x   1 
⇒  − (tan x + tan 2 x) = 0 ⇒ (tan x + tan 2 x)  − 1 = 0
 1 − tan x tan 2 x  1 − tan x tan 2 x 
 tan x tan 2 x 
⇒ (tan x + tan 2 x)   = 0 ⇒ tan x + tan 2 x = 0 or tan x = 0 or tan 2 x = 0
 1 − tan x tan 2 x 

⇒ tan 2 x = − tan x or tan x = 0 or tan 2 x = 0 ⇒ 2 x = nπ − x or x = n π or x = ,n∈ I
2
nπ  nπ 
⇒ 3 x = nπ or x = ,n∈ I  All the values of x = nπ are included in x = 2 
2
nπ π  nπ 
⇒ x= or x = (2m) , m, n ∈ I  When n has an odd value then tan x = tan is not defined 
3 2  2 
nπ nπ
⇒ x= or x = mπ , m, n ∈ I ⇒ x = or x = nπ , n ∈ I .
3 3
53. Ans-(a). 4 sin 4 x + cos 4 x = 1
⇒ 4 sin 4 x + (1 − sin 2 x) 2 = 1 ⇒ 4 sin 4 x + 1 + sin 4 x − 2 sin 2 x = 1 ⇒ 5sin 4 x − 2sin 2 x = 0
2  2 
⇒ sin 2 x(5sin 2 x − 2) = 0 ⇒ sin 2 x = 0 or sin 2 x = ⇒ sin x = 0 or sin 2 x = sin 2 sin −1 
5  5 

2
⇒ x = nπ or x = nπ ± sin −1 ∴ x = nπ is one of the solutions of the given equation.
5
54. Ans-(a), sec θ + tan θ = 3
1 1 3 π
⇒ sec θ − tan θ = ⇒ 2 sec θ = 3 + ⇒ cos θ = ⇒ θ = 2nπ ±
3 3 2 6
π π π π π π π
⇒θ+ = 2nπ ± + ⇒θ+ = Clearly, the principal value of θ + is .
6 6 6 6 3 6 3
π  π 
55. Ans-(c). tan  sin x  = cot  cos x 
2  2 

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968
( ) BY R. K. MALIK’S NEWTON CLASSES 13

π  π  π  π π n 
⇒ tan  sin x  = tan  −  cos x   ⇒ sin x = nπ +  −  cos x  
2  2  2  2 2 2 
π π 1 1 (2n + 1)
⇒ (sin x + cos x) = (2n + 1) ⇒ sin x + cos x = (2n + 1) ⇒ sin x + cos x =
2 2 2 2 2
π π
 2n + 1 
⇒ cos x cos + sin x sin
=
4 4  2 
Now, n can assume any of the two values –1 or 0 only.
 π 1  π 3π
When n = −1, we have: cos  x −  = − ⇒ cos  x −  = cos
 4 2  4 4
π 3π π 3π π 3π
⇒ x − = 2m π ± ⇒ x − = 2mπ + or x − = 2mπ −
4 4 4 4 4 4
π π
⇒ x = (2m + 1)π or x = 2m π − = (4m − 1) …(i)
2 2
π π π π π π
When n = 0, we have: ⇒ x − = 2mπ ± ⇒ x− = 2mπ + or x − = 2mπ −
4 4 4 4 4 4
π π
x = 2mπ + or x = 2m π
= (4m + 1) …(ii)
2 2
From (i) and (ii) we get the general solution as:
π π π
x = 2mπ or (2m + 1)π or (4m − 1) or (4m + 1) i.e., x = r π or (2r + 1)
2 2 2
Note that all the values of the form 4m − 1 or 4m + 1 are included in 2r + 1
 π π  
i.e., x = r π , r ∈ I  Neglecting x = (2r + 1) 2 where cot  2 cos x  is not defined 
   

th
Office.: 606 , 6 Floor, Hariom Tower, Circular Road, Ranchi-1, Ph.: 0651-2562523, 9835508812, 8507613968