Sie sind auf Seite 1von 111
[…] baseline data is established with which drawdown can be compared, then establishing
triggers based on drawdown is appropriate. 343 The State Engineer finds that drawdown
triggers can be used and the 3M Plans correctly employ the use of drawdown triggers
utilizing the best science available. The drawdown triggers specified in the 3M Plans are
defined and objective triggers will be able to be monitored in a non-arbitrary fashion.
Therefore, these triggers will be effective in ensuring that the mitigation of unreasonable
effects are neither arbitrary nor capricious.

336
NRS 534.110(4) – “In determining a reasonable lowering of the static water level in a particular area,
the State Engineer shall consider the economics of pumping water for the general type of crops growing
and may also consider the effect of using water on the economy of the area in general.” 2017 Transcript,
Vol. 2 p. 436:13-18 (Prieur).
337
2017 Transcript, Vol. 2 p. 436:19-23 (Prieur) Exhibit No.SNWA_507, pp. 3-10-11.
338
Exhibit No. GBWN_297, p. 44; 2017 Transcript, Vol. 9 p. 1954:11-15 (Myers).
339
2017 Transcript, Vol. 9 p. 1955:8-14 (Myers).
340
Exhibit No.