Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.

2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address
A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position
IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

The property of a substance which remains constant if no heat enters or leaves the system, while it does
work or alters its volume, but which increases or diminishes should a small amount of heat enter or
leave.

Choices:
a. internal energy b. system c. entropy d. enthalpy
ANSWER:

C. entropy

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 104

Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila


IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

4. Please Use One Page per Question.


5. Fill-out all needed information.
6. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address
A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position
IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

The quantity of heat required to change the temperature of unit mass through one degree.

Choices:
a. Temperature b. Specific Heat c. Thermal Equilibrium d. Calorie

ANSWER:

b. Specific Heat

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 296

Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila


IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address
A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position
IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

“If the temperature of a given quantity of gas is held constant, the volume of the gas varies inversely
with the absolute pressure during a change of state”

Choices:
a.General Gas Laws b. Joule’s Law c. Charles’ Law d. Boyle’s Law

ANSWER:

d. Boyle’s Law

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 144

Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila


IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address
A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position
IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

An internally reversible process of a substance during which the pressure remains constant.

Choices:
a.isometric b.isothermal c.adiabatic d.isobaric

ANSWER:

d.isobaric

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 166
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address
A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position
IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

The energy stored in a substance by virtue of the activity and configuration of its molecules and of the
vibration of the atoms within the molecules.

Choices:
a.Internal Energy b .Heat c. Enthalpy d.Entropy

ANSWER:

a.Internal Energy

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 32
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School
UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address
A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position
IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

“When two bodies, isolated from other environment, are in thermal equilibrium with a third body, the
two are in thermal equilibrium with each other” is a statement of……..

Choices:
a.1st Law of Thermodynamics c.2 nd Law of Thermodynamic
b. Zeroth Law d. Maxwell’s Theory of Thermal Equilbrium

ANSWER:

b. Zeroth Law

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 20
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

“Not all energy received as heat by a heat-engine cycle can be converted into mechanical work, some
are also rejected” is a statement of…….

Choices:
a.1st Law of Thermodynamic s b.Zeroth Law
c.2nd Law of Thermodynamics d.Law of Conservation of Energy

ANSWER:

c. 2nd Law of Thermodynamics

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 105
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

The combined mass of car and passengers travelling at 72 km/hr is 1500kg. Find the kinetic energy of
this combined mass.

Choices:
a.300kJ b.330kJ c.305kJ d. 310kJ

ANSWER:

a.300kJ

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

K=mv2 = (1500kg)(72km/hr)2 (1000m/km)2


2k (2)(1kg-m/N-sec2 )(3000 sec/hr)2

= 300,000 J or 300 kJ

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 32

Endorsed by:
School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

A mass of 5kg is 100m above a given datum where local g=9.75 m/sec 2. Find the gravitational force in
newton’s and the potential energy of the mass w/ respect to the datum.

Choices:
a.49.25 N,4925 J b.52.05 N,5205 J c.48.75 N,4875 J d.47.85 N,4785 J

ANSWER:

c. 48.75 N, 4875 J

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

P = mg z = (5kg)(9.75m/sec2)(100m = 4875 J
k (1kg-m/N-sec 2)

Fg = mg = 5(9.75) = 48.75 N
k 1

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 31

Endorsed by:
School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

A pressure gage register 50 psig in a region where the barometer is 14.25 psia. Find the absolute
pressure in Pa.

Choices:
a.453 kPa b.434 kPa c.435 kPa d.443 kPa

ANSWER:

d. 443 kPa

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

P = Patm + Pg = 14.25 + 50 = 64.25 psia

P = (64.25psia)(6894.8Pa/psi) = 443 kPa

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p.14

Endorsed by:
School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

During an isentropic process of 1.36 kg/sec of air, the temperature increases from 4.44° C to 115.6°C. if
Cp=1.0062kNm for a non-flow process, what is ∆H?
kg∙K

Choices:
a.152.2 kg/s b.152.2 J/s c.152.2 kJ/s d.152.2 Btu/s

ANSWER:

c. 152.2 kJ/s

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

∆H = mCp∆T = 1.36kg/s(1.0062kNm/kg∙K)(388.75-277.59K) = 152. kJ/s

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Problems on Thermodynymics, 6th edition


Virgil Faires
Clifford Simmang
Alexander Brewer p. 41

Endorsed by:
School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

This Law States that “ The quantity of the substance entering the system is equal to the substance
leaving the system”

Choices:

a.1st Law of Thermodynamics b.Law of Conservation of Mass


c.Newton’s 2nd Law of Motion d.Law of Conservation of Energy

ANSWER:

b. Law of Conservation of Mass

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 21
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

“if the pressure of a given quantity of gas is held constant, the volume of the gas varies directly with the
absolute temperature”

Choices:

a. General Gas Law b. Boyle’s Law c. Charles’ Law d. Joule’s Law

ANSWER:

c. Charles’ Law

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 144
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

1. Please Use One Page per Question.


2. Fill-out all needed information.
3. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

“The Acceleration of a particular body is directly proportional to the resultant force acting on it and
inversely proportional to its mass” is a statement of

Choices:

a. Joule’s Law b. 1 st Law of Thermodynamics


c. Newton’s 2nd Law of Motion d. Boyle’s Law

ANSWER:

c. Newton’s 2nd Law of Motion

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 31
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila

IECEP-Manila Form 1 S.2011 TEST QUESTIONS

7. Please Use One Page per Question.


8. Fill-out all needed information.
9. Submissions with incomplete data will not be considered.

PROFILE OF CONTRIBUTOR
Name of School UNIVERSIDAD DE MANILA
Address A.J Villegas St. Mehan Gardens, Manila
Signature over Printed Maricar T. Caliliw
Name, Position IECEP Adviser/ECE Instructor
Area of Specialization Electronics System & Technologies

Please indicate the subject:


( ) General Engineering and Applied Science
( ) Electronics System & Technologies
Question:

“Energy is neither created nor destroyed, but is converted from one form to another”

Choices:

a. 1st Law of Thermodynamics b. Newton’s 2 nd Law of Motion


c. 2nd Law of Thermodynamics d. Law of Conservation of Mass

ANSWER:

a. 1st Law of Thermodynamics

SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM-SOLVING)

Reference: Title of the book, author and page

Thermodynamics, 6th Edition


Virgil Moring Faires
Clifford Max Simmang p. 78
Endorsed by:

School Representative IECEP Manila