Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] ble in a private right of action.
Id. (italicization added). However, Congress explicitly upheld the holding in Suter.
83 See, e.g., L.J. v. Massinga, 699 F. Supp. 508, 529 (D. Md. 1988); L.J. v. Wilbon, 633
F.3d 297, 309 (4th Cir. 2011) (citing White v. Chambliss, 112 F.3d 731, 739 n.4 (4th
Cir. 1997)). Courts have found that other provisions of case plan requirements in the
foster care laws can be enforced through a private action. See, e.g., Kenny A. ex rel.
Winn v. Perdue, 218 F.R.D. 277, 290 (N.D. Ga. 2003) (alleging § 675(1)(D) provided
enforceable rights including for services needed to transition from foster care to inde-
pendent living).
84 “Case plan” must include “[w]here appropriate, for a child age 16 or over, a
written description of the programs and services which will help such child prepare
for the transition from foster care to independent living.” 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(D).
85 See, e.g., Wilbon, 633 F.3d at 299–304 (describing the long history of litigation
against the Baltimore City Department of Social Services for its failure to comply with
AACWA. The litigation began in 1984 and resulted in a consent decree in 1991 that