Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] applicable to youth, this Article defines reasonable efforts that state
agencies must provide to youth aging out of foster care. The efforts
necessary to help youth become self-sufficient must be youth-di-
rected, consistent with the maturity and needs of the specific
youth. The approach in this Article requires courts to determine
whether state agencies actually provided services to prepare youth

intend to create a private right of action for the reasonable efforts requirement in
federal child welfare law).
15 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(H).
16 Id.
17 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(B) (requiring a state’s “case review system” review the place-
ment, circumstances, and progress towards permanency for a child in foster care at
least every six months); see also id. § 671(a)(15); 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (b)(2)(i) (“The
[state] agency must obtain a judicial determination that it has made reasonable ef-
forts to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect . . . at least once every twelve
months thereafter while the child is in foster care.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CNY\17-1\CNY113.txt unknown Seq: 6 9-SEP-14 7:21

150 CUNY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:145

for self-sufficiency instead of simply creating a plan that lists the


needs of the youth who is aging out.
Part I will describe the consequences of aging out of foster