Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] 9 See 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(D), (H) (2012); 45 C.F.R. § 1355.25(c) (2013).
10 See In re Yve S., 819 A.2d 1030, 1045 (Md. 2003) (citing In re Adoption/Guardi-
anship No. 10941, 642 A.2d 201, 205 (Md. 1994)).
11 The permanency plan may be reunification with a parent or guardian; adoption
(with the state filing a petition to terminate parental rights); referral for legal guardi-
anship, including with a relative; or in cases where the state has documented a com-
pelling reason that the aforementioned plans are not in the child’s best interests,
another planned permanent living arrangement. See 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C)(i); 45
C.F.R. § 1355.20(a) (defining “permanency hearing” and describing the permanency
plans available for a child in foster care).
12 See 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(D) .
13 Id. § 671(a)(15); 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (b)(2)(i) (“The [state] agency must obtain
a judicial determination that it has made reasonable efforts to finalize the perma-
nency plan that is in effect . . . at least once every twelve months thereafter while the
child is in foster care.”).
14 Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 360–61 (1992) (holding that Congress did not
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CNY\17-1\CNY113.txt unknown Seq: 5 9-SEP-14 7:21

2013] HUMAN RIGHTS OF YOUTH IN FOSTER CARE 149

vices youth need to be self-sufficient. Moreover, current federal law