Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] system that acts with uniformity); see also id. § 19 (stating that considerations of equity and morality are
relevant to finding promises legally enforceable). But see Becker, supra note 68, at 973 (arguing that
precedent should not control judicial interpretation of words utilized in property conveyances).

75. See Koltis v. North Carolina Dep't of Human Resources, 480 S.E.2d 702, 704 (N.C. Ct. App. 1997).

24 of 31
76. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 90 (1981). See generally Corbin, supra note 9, § 19.

77. See generally James White & Robert Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 1-3 (4th ed. 1995).

78. See id. § 1-3, at 5-7.

79. See id. § 1-3, at 7; see also U.C.C. § 2-207 (1989). See generally U.C.C. § 2-204(1) ("A contract for sale
of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract.").

80. See W. Edward Sell, Sell on Agency §§ 2, 4 (1975).

81. See Restatement (Second) of Agency § 329 (1958); see also Feinberg v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., 266
N.E.2d 401, 404 (Ill. App. Ct. 1971).