Beruflich Dokumente
[…] employees may never receive representation in instances in which DOJ has sought an
indictment or filed information against the employee. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15(a)(4), (7),
50.16(c)(2)(i). Representation may be available in proceedings unrelated to the indictment
or information, as appropriate. See §§ 50.15(a)(7), 50.16(c)(2)(i). An indictment or
information is the formal charge made by a prosecutor to initiate a criminal proceeding
against the accused.
57
Federal law provides the Attorney General with the authority “to attend to the interests of
the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517. See also 28 U.S.C. § 516 (providing for the Attorney
General’s authority to conduct litigation “in which the United States, an agency, or officer
thereof is a party, or is interested”). DOJ policy statements concerning individual capacity
representation are found at 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15-50.16.
58
In an “official capacity” suit, the defendant employee is named, but the real defendant is
the United States and any adverse judgment would be directed to the actions or resources