Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] A. A Misunderstood Judicial Standard: The Failure of the Court of Appeals


to Understand the Plain Meaning of “Sale”
The judicial definition of “sale” resulted from faulty statutory
interpretation. The Court of Appeals made a fundamental error in
establishing its standard for “sale” when it failed to recognize that the plain
meaning of “sale” does not require an absolute transfer.52 Despite correctly

pursuant to which the owner relinquishes possession of the property, extends an option
to purchase, assigns all rights, requires the purchaser to pay taxes and purchase
insurance).
46. See id. § 42-3404.02(c)(1)(B) (encompassing within the definition of “sale”
conveyances pursuant to subsection (a)).
47. Id. § 42-3404.02(c)(1)(B)(i) (“The transfer of ownership interest in a
corporation . . . which owns an accommodation . . . which, in effect, results in the
transfer of the accommodation pursuant to subsection (a).”).
48. See id. § 42-3404.02(c)(1)(A)-(B) (construing as a “sale” transfers pursuant to a
written agreement that meet the requirements of “sale” in subsection (b) and that result
in a sale pursuant to subsection (a)).
49. Compare Amended TOPA § 42-3404.02, with TOPA 2001 § 42-3404.02(a)