Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] CODE ANN. § 19.2-12 (Supp. 2018), VA. CODE ANN, § 19.2-13(A). ® 6 VA. ADMIN. CODE § 20-20-21 2" Va, CODE ANN. § 9.1-150.2 (Supp. 2018). VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-308(D), ® GEICO v. Hall, 260 Va. 349, 255, $33 S.E.2d 615, 617 (2000) (quoting ‘Tumer v. Wexler, 244 Va. 124, 127, 418 S.E.2d 886, 887 (1992) % tn addition, 1 note that in 2002, the General Assembly expressly eliminated the ability of school security officers to be appointed SCOPs for purposes of maintaining safety in a public school. See VA. CODE ANN, § 19.2-13 (F) (Supp, 2018), which states that “[e]ffective July 1, 2002, no person employed by a local school board as a school security officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, shall be eligible for appointment as a conservator for purposes of maintaining safety in a public school in the Commonwealth. All appointments of special conservators of the peace granted to school security officers as defined in § 9.1-101 prior to July 1, 2002 are void.” * Va. CODE ANN. § 19.2-13(C), > 6 Va, ADMIN. CODE § 20-230-120. Ms, Shannon Dion August 28, 2018 Page S under the rule of law.”