Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] disciplinary proceeding costs were discharged.); In re Stasson, 472 B.R.
748, 754 (BK ED Mich 2012) (“The costs assessed in disciplinary
proceedings certainly are compensatory in their effect, and the purpose
of such costs clearly appears to be to compensate the State Bar of
Michigan for the expenses of the disciplinary proceeding”).
Consequently, the trial court was incorrect on this ground, too.
3. THE UNDERLYING DISCOVERY SANCTIONS WERE VOID ORDERS
The court did not consider whether the California Supreme
Court’s order was even valid or not. No valid order can be based on a
void one.
CCP § 2023.040 states:
A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion,
identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the
sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.
The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of
points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration

51
setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary
sanction sought.

Id. (RJN)

10675 S. Orange Blvd, LLC did not “identify every person, party,
and attorney against whom the sanction is sought” in the notion of
motion because the name “Lenore Albert” did not appear as the counsel
in the caption of the motion or in the first paragraph of the notice of
motion, giving her proper notice that 10675 S. Orange Park Blvd, LLC
was seeking monetary sanctions against her in violation of CCP