Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] mergers from the Act’s fraud and misrepresentation provisions, supports the conclusion that the

anti-fraud provision do in fact apply to merger transactions. See City of Moorhead v. Red River

Valley Co-op. Power Ass'n, 811 N.W.2d 151, 159 (Minn. Ct. App. 2012), aff'd, 830 N.W.2d 32

(Minn. 2013) (citing State v. Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 383 (Minn.2011)) (“the expression of

one thing is the exclusion of another… [this rule of statutory construction] reflects an inference

that any omissions in a statute are intentional.”). Minn. Stat. § 645.19 also specifically directs that

exceptions in Minnesota statutes are to be construed to exclude all others exceptions. Minn. Stat.

§ 645.19 (2010) (“Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.”); See

also United States v. City Nat. Bank of Duluth, 31 F. Supp. 530, 535 (D. Minn. 1939) (quoting

Street v. Chicago, M. & St. P.R. Co., 145 N.W. 746, 749 (Minn. 1914) (“Where express exceptions

are made the inference is a strong one that no other exceptions were intended.”) Finally, the