Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] Minn. Stat. § 80A.41 (emphasis added). Section 80A.68, the section under which Plaintiffs’ bring

their statutory fraud claim—also known as Section 501 of the Uniform Act—declares that its

7
provisions apply to “the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly.” Minn. Stat. §

80A.68 (emphasis added). The Act also contains explicit exclusions for merger transactions, which

apply to limit the applicability of several sections of the Act, mostly with respect to registration,

but none of those exclusions apply to section 501 (§80A.68)—the anti-fraud provisions. Cf. Minn.

Stat. § 80A.46 (18) (“exclusion for transactions involving the distribution of the securities of an

issuer to the security holders of another person in connection with a merger, consolidation,

exchange of securities, sale of assets, or other reorganization”). The inclusion of certain express

exclusions for merger transactions, along with the conspicuous absence of any language excluding

mergers from the Act’s fraud and misrepresentation provisions, supports the conclusion that the

anti-fraud provision do in fact apply to merger transactions.