Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] also United States v. City Nat. Bank of Duluth, 31 F. Supp. 530, 535 (D. Minn. 1939) (quoting

Street v. Chicago, M. & St. P.R. Co., 145 N.W. 746, 749 (Minn. 1914) (“Where express exceptions

are made the inference is a strong one that no other exceptions were intended.”) Finally, the

Official Comments to the Uniform Securities Act, 2002, make it clear that the Act’s previsions

generally apply to merger transactions. See e.g. Uniform Securities Act of 2002 (U.L.C.), Official

Comments 19; See also Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (“Laws uniform with those of other states shall be

8
interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose.”)

The Court is also unable to accept Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs’ § 80A claims

should be dismissed because they failed to allege “any…omissions of material fact beyond what

they already knew about at the time of the January 2015 exchange.” First, the court of appeals has