Sie sind auf Seite 1von 80
[…] entitled, he knowingly diverts such services to his own
benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled
thereto.
Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of
Virginia promulgated its decision in Lund v.
Commonwealth,80 declaring that neither time nor
services may be taken and carried away and are not
proper subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of
Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services
or information or data stored in connection therewith
is hereby defined to be property which may be the
subject of larceny under § § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or
embezzlement under § 18.2-111, or false pretenses
under § 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the
Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of
services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a)
He intentionally obtains services known by him to be
available only for compensation by deception, threat,
false token or other means to avoid payment for the
services …"
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the
Revised Penal Code to include theft of services or theft
of business as felonies. Instead, it approved a law,
Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the
Access Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on February