Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] Id. at 22. The Court

agrees, and for the reasons that follow, it affirms the bankruptcy court’s conclusion regarding Urban

Trust’s right, as a matter of law, to enforce the Note.

1. The Three Avenues of Promissory Note Enforcement Under Texas Law

Under Texas law, persons entitled to enforce an instrument, such as a promissory note,

include: “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has

the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce

the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d).” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.301.

Urban Trust’s consistent position in this litigation has been that it is “a person not in

possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to [§] 3.309”—the

third potential avenue of instrument enforcement under Texas law.3 Id. This position is completely

acceptable, because “Texas law makes clear that a party does not have to be a holder,” or a

nonholder in possession with the rights of a holder, “to enforce an instrument."