Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] has the rights of the holder (i.e., the transferor) to enforce the instrument.

-10-
Case 3:13-cv-04226-B Document 24 Filed 08/25/14 Page 11 of 18 PageID 1700

The last avenue of enforcement under § 3.301—the avenue Urban Trust relies on—pertains

to, among other things, persons who have lost or destroyed the instrument they seek to enforce.

Specifically, persons lacking “possession of the instrument,” may still enforce the instrument if they

are “entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309,” which permits enforcement of

lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments in certain circumstances. Id. § 3.301(iii). To establish

entitlement under § 3.309, Urban Trust must show: (1) it “was entitled to enforce the instrument

when loss of possession occurred; . . . (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by

[Urban Trust] or a lawful seizure; and (3) [Urban Trust] cannot reasonably obtain possession of the

instrument because the instrument was destroyed [or] its whereabouts cannot be determined . . . .”

Id. § 3.309(a). Here, the latter two requirements of § 3.309 are not in dispute. See Appellants’ Br.

19-20. In other words, the Skeltons do not contest that Urban Trust’s “loss of possession was not the