Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] Believing parties to be a “political evil,”169 they
certainly would have thought it improper for the president to use his position
of power in pursuit of narrowly partisan ends.
Translating these structural inferences into a legal standard for
presidential obstruction of justice is not an entirely straightforward exercise.
But this is precisely the exercise that a court would have to undertake in the
event that a president (or former president) is prosecuted on charges that he
committed obstruction while in office. We suggest that the following

164
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 6.
165
Id. art. I, § 3, cl. 4.
166
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the
Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office . . . the Emoluments whereof
shall have been increased during such time . . . .”). Thus, if Congress votes to raise the pay
of a federal office, no member of Congress can serve in that office until after the end of her
term.
167
See id. art. I, § 9, cl. 8 (“[N]o person holding any office of profit or trust under [the