Beruflich Dokumente
[…] conflicts of interest. 28 U.S.C. § 528 (2012).
157
28 C.F.R. § 45.2(c)(1).
158
Id. § 45.2(c)(2).
159
Id.
160
See id. § 45.2(b). If an employee’s supervisor determines that the employee has a
personal or political relationship with the person under investigation, the employee may not
participate in the investigation unless the supervisor determines that the relationship will not
affect the impartiality of the employee’s service and that “[t]he employee’s participation
2017] PRESIDENTIAL OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE 35
164
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 6.
165
Id. art. I, § 3, cl. 4.
166
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the
Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office . . . the Emoluments whereof
shall have been increased during such time . . . .”). Thus, if Congress votes to raise the pay
of a federal office, no member of Congress can serve in that office until after the end of her
term.
167
See id. art. I, § 9, cl. 8 (“[N]o person holding any office of profit or trust under [the