Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any
inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either
House or any joint committee of the Congress . . . [s]hall be fined . . . , imprisoned
. . . , or both.

§ 1505; see Act of January 13, 1940, ch. 1, § 135(a), 54 Stat. 13 (1940). Section 1512(c),
added in 2002, provides (in relevant part) that:

Whoever corruptly . . . obstructs, influences, or impedes any official


proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.

§ 1512(c); see Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, § 1102, 116 Stat. 745, 807.
23
See 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (“influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice”); § 1505 (“influences, obstructs, or
impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of
the law”); § 1512(c)(2) (“obstructs, influences, or impedes . . . , or attempts to do so”).
24
See Matthew Harrington & Benjamin Schiffelbein, Obstruction of Justice, 51 AM.
CRIM. L. REV. 1477, 1488–90 (2014).
25
See, e.g., United States v. Silverman, 745 F.2d 1386, 1393 (11th Cir. 1984) (section