Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] statutes to the criminal code.22 While the various statutes differ in their scope,

18
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 10 (U.S. 1776).
19
Act of Mar. 2, 1831, ch. 99, 4 Stat. 487. Prior to this, the crime of obstruction was not
sharply distinguished from contempt of court. See Note, Criminal Venue in the Federal
Courts: The Obstruction of Justice Puzzle, 82 MICH. L. REV. 90, 97 (1983). The 1831 law
limited contempt to cases involving misbehavior in or near federal courts, misbehavior by
court officers, and disobedience of court orders. Act of Mar. 2, 1831, ch. 99, § 1, 4 Stat. at
487–88. Obstruction applied to misdeeds that occur farther afield.
20
Id. § 2, 4 Stat. at 488.
21
Section 1503(a) provides (in relevant part) that:

Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or


communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (2012).


22
In addition to section 1503, two more obstruction statutes are particularly relevant to
presidential conduct. Section 1505, added in 1940, provides (in relevant part) that:
8 PRESIDENTIAL OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE [AUG-01]

all share three basic elements. First, they all contain a similar actus reus
requirement: the defendant must influence, obstruct, or impede the due
administration of justice, or endeavor to do the same. Second, they include
the same mens rea requirement: the defendant must act “corruptly.” Third,
they all include a scope limitation. Corruptly obstructing the administration
of justice in the abstract is not enough for criminal liability. The obstruction