Beruflich Dokumente
[…] requirement: the defendant must influence, obstruct, or impede the due
administration of justice, or endeavor to do the same. Second, they include
the same mens rea requirement: the defendant must act “corruptly.” Third,
they all include a scope limitation. Corruptly obstructing the administration
of justice in the abstract is not enough for criminal liability. The obstruction
must affect some sort of proceeding.
1. Actus Reus
§ 1505; see Act of January 13, 1940, ch. 1, § 135(a), 54 Stat. 13 (1940). Section 1512(c),
added in 2002, provides (in relevant part) that:
§ 1512(c); see Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, § 1102, 116 Stat. 745, 807.
23
See 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (“influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice”); § 1505 (“influences, obstructs, or
impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of
the law”); § 1512(c)(2) (“obstructs, influences, or impedes . . . , or attempts to do so”).
24
See Matthew Harrington & Benjamin Schiffelbein, Obstruction of Justice, 51 AM.
CRIM. L. REV. 1477, 1488–90 (2014).
25
See, e.g., United States v. Silverman, 745 F.2d 1386, 1393 (11th Cir. 1984) (section