Beruflich Dokumente
[…] cause for removal; and notify the Registrar about the request. See NAC 306.010;
45
Then the Registrar needed to verify whether the requestor actually signed
the petition, sending back a copy of the page of the petition with the signature to
After that, the Secretary of State had to match the signature on the Strike
Finally, the Registrar had to confirm that he counted the signature when he
verified the Recall Petitions. If so, the Secretary of State would then remove the
And the above process has a deadline. “The removal of names from a
petition pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 306.040 after the fifth business day after
306.040 does not affect the legal sufficiency of the petition.” NAC 306.014.
(Emphasis added).
Legislature was aware of these regulations and incorporated them when amending
“the number of [Strike Requests] received by the secretary of state could affect the
sufficiency of the petition . . . .” See 2001 Statutes of Nevada, at Page 650 § 11.
46
Paradoxically, the District Court gave ample deference to the legislators
who approved NRS 306.040(2), but no deference at all to the plain language of the
themselves shine a bright light on the mess that is NRS 306.040(2), and tries to