Sie sind auf Seite 1von 69
[…] name from the Petition. Id.

And the above process has a deadline. “The removal of names from a

petition pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 306.040 after the fifth business day after

the Secretary of State completes the notification required by subsection 1 of NRS

306.040 does not affect the legal sufficiency of the petition.” NAC 306.014.

(Emphasis added).

NAC 306.010-NAC306.014 became law in 1998 and 2000. See

Regulations R217-97 (5-26-98) and R086-00 (8-22-2000). Presumably the

Legislature was aware of these regulations and incorporated them when amending

NRS 306.040(2) in 2001 to include language mandating a signature removal when

“the number of [Strike Requests] received by the secretary of state could affect the

sufficiency of the petition . . . .” See 2001 Statutes of Nevada, at Page 650 § 11.

46
Paradoxically, the District Court gave ample deference to the legislators

who approved NRS 306.040(2), but no deference at all to the plain language of the

regulations implementing and effectuating the statute. Moreover, the regulations