Sie sind auf Seite 1von 114
[…] important societal values that are difficult or impossible to quantify. As discussed above under the Need
for Rulemaking, when enacting the Americans with Disabilities Act, Congress found “the discriminatory
effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers” to be a continuing problem that
“denies people with disabilities the opportunity to compete on an equal basis and to pursue those
opportunities for which our free society is justifiably famous, and costs the United States billions of
dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity.” 42 U.S.C. 12101 (a)
(5) and (9). Congress declared that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are
to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency.” 42
U.S.C. 12101 (a) (8). The proposed guidelines promote the goals declared by Congress by eliminating
the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers in the design and
construction of pedestrian facilities in the public right-of-way.