Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15

Answer: 1(A); 2(C); 3(A); 4(D); 5(B); 6(A); 7(C); 8(C); 9(A); 10(A); 11(A); 12(C); 13(C)

1. A two loop position control system is shown below

1
R(s)   Y(s)
+ + s(s + 1)
- -

Ks

The gain K of the Tacho-generator influences mainly the

(A) Peak overshoot

(B) Natural frequency of oscillation

(C) Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies (ω→0)

(D) Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very high frequencies (ω→∞)

Answer: (A)

1
Y s s  s  1

R  s  1  Ks  1  
s  s  1 s  s  1
1
s  s  1

s  s  1  Ks  1  
s  s  1
1

s  s  Ks  1  
2

1
 2
s   K  1 s  1  
 
 n  1 rad s
 
 2n  K  1
 
2  K  1
 
K 1

2  

Peak overshoot

MP  e
1  2  

u 1
R(s)   Y(s)
+ + s(s + 1)
- -

Ks

1
Y s s  s  1 1 1
  2 
U  s 1 Ks s  s  Ks s  s  1  K   
s  s  1
 
  tan 1
2 K 1


0 

   
   

So, K will only affect Peak overshoot  M P 


2. A torque-speed characteristics of an induction motor is shown below. A & B are
two operating points of the machine.

Torque

Tm Maximum torque
A’ B’
Stable region
A B
T TLoad 
A”  B”  Unstable region
TFL

Tst

O Slip
s=sm s=1
s=0
(N=0)
(N=Ns) s

a) At A machine can be operated in Open loop only & At B machine can be operated
in Closed loop only.

b) At B machine can be operated in Open loop only & At A machine can be operated
in Closed loop only.

c) At A machine can be operated in Open loop/Closed loop & At B machine can be


operated in Closed loop only.

d) At B machine can be operated in Open loop/Closed loop & At A machine can be


operated in Closed loop only.

Answer: (C)

 If there is a perturbation and operating point moves from A to A’ it will again


come back to A as it is a stable region. So at A machine can be operated in
Open loop/Closed loop.
 If there is a perturbation and operating point moves from A to A” it will again
come back to A as it is a stable region. So at A machine can be operated in
Open loop/Closed loop.
 If there is a perturbation and operating point moves from B to B’ it will not
come back to B as it is an unstable region. So at B machine can be operated in
Closed loop only.
 If there is a perturbation and operating point moves from B to B’ it will not
come back to B as it is an unstable region. So at B machine can be operated in
Closed loop only.
3. The transfer function of a linear time invariant system is given as

1
G s 
s  3s  2
2

The steady state value of the output of the system for a unit impulse input applied at
time instant t= 2 will be

(A) 0

(B) 0.5

(C) 1

(D) 2

Answer: (A)

R(s) C(s)
G(s)

C s  G s R s R s  1


   
lim
Steady state value, s  0 sC  s 
 
lim
 s  0 sG  s 
   
0
   
 
4. The block diagram of a closed loop control system is given by figure. The values of
K and P such that the system has a damping ratio of 0.7 and an un-damped natural
frequency ωn of 5 rad/sec, are respectively equal to

R(s) K C(s)
+  
- s(s + 2)

1+sP

(A) 20 and 0.3

(B) 20 and 0.2

(C) 25 and 0.3

(D) 25 and 0.2

Answer: (D)

K
C s s  s  2

R s K 1  sP 
1
s  s  2  

K
    
s  2 s  K  sKP
2

K
    
s   2  KP  s  K
2

Given,  n  5 rad sec  

    0.7  

n 2  K ,  2n   2  KP   

K  25,   P  0.2  
5. When the system shown in figure (a) below is subjected to a unit-step input, the
system output responds as shown in figure (b). Determine the values of K and T
from the response curve. (Ogata)

R(s) K C(s)
+  
- s(Ts +1)

(a)

c(t)

0.254
1

0 3 t
(b)

a) T=1.09, K=5

b) T=1.09, K=1.42

c) T=7.07, K=1.42

d) T=1.42, K=1.09

Answer: (B)

K
C s s Ts  1

R s 1 K
s Ts  1
 

K
  
Ts  s  K
2


K T   
s K
s  
2

T T
K
n 2   
T

K
n    
T

1
2n   
T

1 1
   
2n T

T 1
   
2 K T

1
  
2 KT


1 2
Maximum overshoot,  M P  e  


Peak time,  t P   
n 1   2

Given,   P  0.254  

  tP  3  

T  1.09,   K  1.42    
6. In The system shown in figure below has . Input is unit-step. To get
the steady state error zero. What should be the simplest controller (C(s))?

r + y
C(s) G(s)
-

a) Proportional controller

b) PI Controller

c) PID Controller

Answer: (A)

Plant has an integrator, so proportional controller can also make steady state
error zero.
7. In The system shown in figure below has . Input is unit-step. To get
the steady state error zero. C(s) should be

r + y
C(s) G(s)
-

a) Proportional controller

b) PD Controller

c) Proportional controller with manual bias

Answer: (C)
8. In The system shown in figure below has . Input is unit-step. To

reduce peak overshoot which term of PID ( ) should be


changed?

a) ↑

b) ↑

c) ↑& ↓

Answer: (C)

↑ : Peak overshoot will increase

↑ : Peak overshoot will increase

↑ : Peak overshoot will decrease

↓ : Peak overshoot will decrease


9. The block diagram of a P-I controller is given by figure shown below. How much
time output of the controller (‘u’) will take to reach the value 10.

1 4
e + u
0
+
1
1.3333  
s

a) 4.5 sec

b) 6 sec

c) 10 sec

d) 2.66 sec

Answer: (A)

K P  4,   Ti  3  

  u

 
2.5KP
  2KP

 
KP
  t
Ti   Ti
  2
  1.5Ti  

2.5 K P  10,     1.5Ti  4.5sec


10. Given a continuous time PID controller with Kp=3, τi= 5 min, and τd = 1 min.
Determine the parameters of the corresponding discrete difference equation using
velocity algorithm. Assume sampling time = 30 secs.

u  k   q0e  k   q1e  k  1  q2 e  k  2 

a) q0=9, q1=-14.7, q2=6

b) q0=6, q1=-14.7, q2=6

c) q0=9, q1=-7, q2=6

d) q0=-9, q1=+14.7, q2=6

Answer: (A)

 T k 1
 
u ( k )  K p  e( k )  0
i
 e(i)  T e(k )  e(k  1)
d

 i 0 0 
u (k )  u (k )  u (k  1)
 T   
 K p e(k )  e(k  1)  0 e(k  1)  d e(k )  2e(k  1)  e(k  2)
 i T0 
   q0e(k )  q1e(k  1)  q2e(k  2)  
11. Consider the feedback system shown below which is subjected to a unit step
input. The system is stable and has following parameters Kp=4, ki= 10, ω=500 and
ξ= . 07. The steady state value of Z is( Gate)
Ki
  Z
1 s

+ 2
+- Kp +
0 s2 + 2s +  2

(A) 1

(B) 0.25

(C) 0.1

(D) 0

Answer: (A)

As PI controller is present steady state error will be zero. So, output = input.
12. Find the steady state error for the system shown in figure below for step changes in d? (For,  r=0, 
K=2) 
           

 
r +  e  +  +  1
  K   
‐  s(s + 1)
 

 
 
 a) 2 

b) 1 

c) 0.5 

d) 1.5 

Answer: (C)

1
es s  s  1
  
d s 1 K
s  s  1

1
  
s sK
2

1
d s   
s
lim
S.S.E,   s  0   se  s   

1 1
     0.5    
K 2
13.  The  error  input  to  a  proportional‐plus‐derivative  (PD)  and  proportional‐plus‐integral  (PI)  
controller is shown as in Figure below.  Assuming the controller output at t = 0 is zero, Match the PD 
and PI the controller’s output for 0 ≤ t ≤ 6. (Kp=1, Ki=1, kd=1) 

  Error  

 
Time 
   0  1  2  3  4  5  6 
   

                     

a) Output of PD Controller: A; Output of PI Controller: C 

b) Output of PD Controller: C; Output of PI Controller: B 

c) Output of PD Controller: A; Output of PI Controller: B 

d) Output of PD Controller: B; Output of PI Controller: C 

Answer: (C)