Beruflich Dokumente
[…] services, as well as through costs paid for opioids they otherwise would not have purchased.
577. Plaintiffs respectfully request this Court enter an order awarding judgment in their
favor for monetary damages, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, and awarding Plaintiffs such
578. Plaintiffs also request this Court enter an order awarding declaratory relief by
declaring that Defendants’ misrepresentations described herein were fraudulent and requiring
COUNT IV
INSURANCE FRAUD
(On Behalf of All Plaintiffs As Against Manufacturer Defendants)
ELECTRONICALLY FILED
580. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a party commits
insurance fraud when “he or she knowingly obtains … or causes to be obtained, by deception,
control over the property of a … self-insured entity … by the making of a false claim or by
causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intended to deprive a[] … self-insured
581. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides that anyone who commits a violation of 720
ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) “shall be civilly liable to the … self-insured entity that paid the claim … in
an amount equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained … plus
582. Throughout the relevant time period, Manufacturer Defendants, directly, through
their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with those parties, knowingly caused false
149
claims to be made to Plaintiffs’ self-insured health plan, and—through their deception—obtained