Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 122. With respect to Dr. Hines’s original First Amendment challenge to the State
25
Case 1:18-cv-00155 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 10/02/18 Page 26 of 36
Texas Does Not Require Doctors to Perform an In-Person Physical Examination When
Providing Individualized Medical Advice to Human Patients
123. In May 2017, Governor Abbott signed Senate Bill 1107, which amended Chapter
111 of the Texas Occupations Code. S.B. 1107, 85th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2017) (codified as
124. Chapter 111 of the Texas Occupations Code establishes the law governing
125. Before S.B. 1107 was passed, section 111.004(5) of the Texas Occupations Code
authorized the Texas Medical Board—the entity regulating medical doctors—to promulgate
telemedicine rules that “require a face-to-face consultation between a patient and a physician
providing telemedicine medical service within a certain number of days following an initial
telemedicine medical service only if the physician has never seen the patient.” S.B. 1107 (note
126. S.B. 1107 removed Texas Occupations Code § 111.004(5) entirely, thus stripping
the Texas Medical Board of the authority to require an in-person examination as part of a
telemedical service.
127. S.B. 1107 authorizes doctors to engage in telemedicine with human patients