Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] 4. A brief general description of the composition,


manufacture, and control of any placebo to be used in the
proposed clinical trial(s) [21 CFR 312.23(a)(7)(iv)(c)]:

Diagrammatic, tabular, and brief written information should be


submitted.

5. A copy of all labels and labeling to be provided to each


investigator [21 CFR 312.23(a)(7)(iv)(d)]:

A mock-up or printed representation of the proposed labeling that


will be provided to investigator(s) in the proposed clinical trial
should be submitted. Investigational labels must carry a "caution"
statement as required by 21 CFR 312.6(a). That statement reads:
"Caution: New Drug - Limited by Federal (or United States) law to
investigational use."

6. A claim for categorical exclusion from or submission of an


environmental assessment [21 CFR 312.23(a)(7)(iv)(e)]:

FDA believes the great majority of products should qualify for a


categorical exclusion. Sponsors who believe their investigational