Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the FCC’s original interpretation of Section 706. Order ¶ 270 (JA____). But the
FCC does not acknowledge that interpretation was based on an entirely different
rationale: an earlier FCC had expressed concern that, if Section 706 were
enforcing statutory provisions even though that was not allowed by the specific
forbearance provision. 1998 Wireless Order ¶ 73. The FCC does not rely on that
rationale here for good reason; this Court has found it makes “little sense.”
Verizon, 740 F.3d at 637. The FCC’s reading is also inconsistent with its reading
of Section 257, which expressly confines the FCC to “regulations pursuant to its
authority under this chapter (other than this section) . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 257(a)
(emphasis added). The FCC finds this explicit language, absent from Section 706,
transparency rules.
50
USCA Case #18-1051 Document #1746556 Filed: 08/20/2018 Page 78 of 160
incentive and capability to interfere with their customers’ access to the Internet.