Beruflich Dokumente
[…] consumer laws it says are appropriate replacements. See Order ¶ 247 (JA____)
uncertainty).
3. Reliance on disclosure.
54
USCA Case #18-1051 Document #1746556 Filed: 08/20/2018 Page 82 of 160
First, Section 257(c) was repealed before the Order became effective. See
RAY BAUM’S Act of 2018, Pub. L. 115-141, § 402(f), 132 Stat. 1089 (2018).
“When a statute has been repealed, the regulations based on that statute
Even if the rule were still effective, the FCC failed to give adequate notice of
the statutory authority upon which it ultimately relied in imposing the transparency
rule, Section 257 of the Communications Act. See NPRM ¶ 103 & n.227 (JA____)
Finally, Section 257 provides no authority for any rule because it gives the
FCC the authority to “identify[] and eliminat[e]” market entry barriers “by
regulations pursuant to its authority under this chapter (other than this section).”
Without the transparency rule, the Order as a whole cannot stand because
repealing all the other rules. See Order ¶¶ 208, 239-45, 253, 261-64, 283, 297
(JA____, ____-____,____,____-____,____,____).
55
USCA Case #18-1051 Document #1746556 Filed: 08/20/2018 Page 83 of 160