Beruflich Dokumente
[…] We do
not and cannot lawfully discuss what specific evidence and potential criminal charges were
submitted to the grand jury.
* * *
12
“Grand jury proceedings are secret” and a prosecutor may not “disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury
testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding. C.P.L. §190.25(4).
13
A few potentially applicable charges, such as official misconduct, would not require causation as an element. The
OAG considered the merits of such charges as well.
14
See generally Penal Law §§ 15.00 (3), (4) (criminal conduct may be “an act or omission” and an “omission” may
be “a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law”).
15
In other words, if earlier provision of medical care would have saved Mr. Kearse’s life, then PO Weekes’ failure
to procure that care could be deemed a “cause” of Mr. Kearse’s death under the law. At the other end of the