Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] (Tex. App. 2016) (explaining that the conduct regulated by the statute is “the act of assuming another
person's identity, without consent, and with intent to harm, defraud, intimidate, or threaten . . . by
creating a webpage or posting”). Arizona tried to pass a similar law, but the bill failed in the legislature.
See 2017 Bill Text AZ H.B. 2489. It is a federal crime to impersonate a federal official, though its
application may be limited to circumstances in which the defendant intends to defraud others of
something of value. 18 U.S.C. 912 (2009) (“Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or
employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department agency or officer thereof,
and acts as such . . . shall be fined or imprisoned.”). Compare United States v. Gayle, 967 F.2d 483 (11th
Cir. 1992) (establishing that an indictment under Sec. 912 did not need to allege an intent to defraud,
because such intent could be gathered from the alleged facts), with United States v.