Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] 17 by reference.
li
O </3
18 117. This cause of action is asserted against all Defendants.
O
VO
19 118. The Califomia Legislature has determined that, in order to protect patients, "it is
20 the public policy of the State of Califomia to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical
21 staff, and other health care workers to notify govemment entities of suspected unsafe patient care
22 and conditions CDCR Califomia Healthcare Facility Stockton is a "hospital facility" pursuant to
23 Health and Safety Code section 1250, subdivision (a).
24 119. Therefore, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, subdivision (b),
25 "[n]o health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any maimer, against any patient, employee,
26 member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that
27 person...[pjresented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency
28 responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any

21
Plaintiffs Complaint for Damages and Demand for Jury Trial Lawrance A. Bohm, Esq.
Anand v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, et al Teal O. Miller, Esq.
Case No.: Michael D. McCoy, Esq.
1 other governmental entity." Pursuant to section 1278.5, subdivision (i), "'health facility' means
2 any facility defined under this chapter, including, but not limited to, the facility's administrative
3 personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff"
4 120. Plaintiff was a member of the medical staff of Defendant.
5 121. Defendant discriminated and retaliated against Plaintiff because she reported
6 concems about patient care, services, and hospital conditions. Furthermore, according to The
7 Joint Commission, "[ijntimidating and dismptive behaviors can foster medical errors...All
8 intimidating and dismptive behaviors are unprofessional and should not be tolerated."
9 122. Section 1278.5, subdivision (d)(1) states, "there shall be a rebuttable presumption
10 that discriminatory action was/were taken by the health facility or by the entity that owns or
11 operates that health facility, or that owns or operates any other health facility, in retaliation against
(N 12 an employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, i f
W
I - OO
^ t/3 0\
13 responsible staff at the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of
14 the actions, participation, or cooperation of the person responsible for any acts described in
3 > o
O w [£
3 15 paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing
Og ^
J [S 2 16 of the grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff or any other health
5
g <
OS fi
17 care worker of the facility."
QQ S
o o
Z < 18 123. Discriminatory and retaliatory actions were taken against Plaintiff vsdthin 120 days
o </>
o
vo 19 of presenting complaints regarding patient care, services, and/or hospital conditions.