Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] 3 has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for
4 providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation,
5 hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses
6 a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or
7 federal mle or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the
8 employee's job duties." Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (c), states that an "employer may
9 not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a
10 violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal mle or
11 regulation."
12 108. Plaintiff made numerous protected complaints to persons with authority over her
13 at Defendant including, but not limited to, the unsafe working environment due to Defendant's