Beruflich Dokumente
[…] University of Hawaiʻi Law Review.
45
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
his book WHO OWNS THE CROWN LANDS OF HAWAIʻI, at page 212 note 86:
Hawai‘i was incorporated into the United States was lawful and
487, 192 P.3d 377, 385 (2013) (citing State v. Fergerstrom, 106
46
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
follows:
P.3d 409 (2000) (“Waiāhole I”), in ruling that under Article XI,
public trust resource, we stated that “[w]e need not define the
47
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
23
HRS § 183C-2 (2011) provides that the “`[c]onservation district’ means
those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the
conservation district line, as established under provisions of Act 187,
Session Laws of Hawaii 1961, and Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1963, or
future amendments thereto.”
24
Other types of public lands (and whether or how public trust principles
should apply to such lands) are not before us at this time.
48
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER **
454.25
25
We note that Appellants only assert a violation of public trust