Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] 4 pleading standard," plaintiff must do more than "plead the bare elements of his cause of

5 action [and] affix the label 'general allegation'").

6 Accordingly, and even assuming RAPC has standing to challenge TME and/or

7 Crabtree's alleged submission of fraudulent specimens to the USPTO, 8 RAPC's § 17200

8 claim, to the extent based on violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1001, is subject to dismissal.

9 3. Unauthorized Practice of Law

10 RAPC alleges that TME and Crabtree have engaged in the unauthorized practice

11 of law, in violation of both California and Texas law. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. § 6125

12 (providing "[n]o person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active
Northern District of California
United States District Court

13 member of the State Bar"); Texas Gov't Code § 81.102(a) (providing "a person may not

14 practice law in [Texas] unless the person is a member of the state bar"). Specifically,

15 RAPC alleges, non-lawyers employed by TME have engaged in acts that constitute the

16 practice of law. (See SAC ¶¶ 42-46.)

17 At the outset, defendants argue that RAPC has not sufficiently pleaded its

18 standing to challenge TME's allegedly unauthorized practice.