Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] Scheffer, 523 U.S. 303, 308–09 (1998).
108. Id. at 313 (“By its very nature, polygraph evidence may diminish the jury’s role
in making credible determinations.”).
109. See, e.g., State v. Porter, 698 A.2d 739, 758–59, 769 (Conn. 1997); State v.
Shively, 999 P.2d 952, 961–62 (Kan. 2000); In re Odell, 672 A.2d 457, 459 (R.I. 1996).
110. See ARK. CODE ANN. §§ 12-21-701, -704 (2009) (holding inadmissible all “stress
evaluation instrument[s] [administered by law enforcement] to test or question
individuals for purpose of determining and verifying the truth of statements”); CAL. EVID.
CODE § 351.1 (West 2011) (“[T]he results of a polygraph examination . . . shall not be
admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding.”).
111. See Rupe v. Wood, 93 F.3d 1434, 1441 (9th Cir. 1996) (holding the exclusion of
polygraph evidence during the sentencing phase violated the defendant’s due process
rights); United States v. Posado, 57 F.3d 428, 433–34 (5th Cir. 1995) (rejecting per se