Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The Legislature cannot take away from a
district court jurisdiction given it by the Constitution.
Reasonover, 122 Tex. at 517, 58 S.W.2d at 819 (emphasis added). The logical
Legislature can “take from [a justice of peace court] the exclusive nature of its
jurisdiction over the subjects mentioned … and permit[] the Legislature to give
jurisdiction over them also to other courts.” Id. This is what the Legislature did
when it created Chapter 707 of the Texas Transportation Code, which authorized
exclusive appellate jurisdiction in the municipal court. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 29.003(g) (West, Westlaw through 2017 C. Sess.) (“A municipal court, including
a municipal court of record, shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction within the
Code.”).
Texas. See, e.g., Thomas v. Long, 207 S.W.3d 334, 337, 342 (Tex. 2006) (Harris
jurisdiction over employment dispute involving county jailer); Blue Cross Blue
Shield of Texas v. Duenez, 201 S.W.3d 674 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (health