Beruflich Dokumente
[…] AHMSI is a registered business in Hawaii and has a registered agent in Honolulu. However, just
because a corporation is registered to do business in a certain state does not make that state its
principal place of business” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).
4
Case 9:18-cv-00185-DWM Document 1 Filed 11/02/18 Page 5 of 10
Divco-Wayne Corp., 523 F.2d 543, 549 (7th Cir. 1975); Meadows v. Bicrodyne
Corp., 785 F.2d 670, 672 (9th Cir. 1986) (citing Hoefferle).
ceases to exist when it is merged into another company. See Mont. Code Ann.
§ 35-2-612(1) (“[E]very other corporation party to the merger merges into the
surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation except the
surviving corporation ceases”); Del. Code tit. 8, § 259 (“When any merger or
consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, . . . the separate
existence of all the constituent corporations . . . shall cease[.]”); Tex. Bus. Orgs.
each domestic entity that is a party to the merger, other than a surviving or new
11. The Complaint also names “Does 1-100” as defendants. For purposes
disregarded.”).
5
Case 9:18-cv-00185-DWM Document 1 Filed 11/02/18 Page 6 of 10