Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] which have proven historically compatible with such values; and

WHEREAS, the protection of the Property is consistent with the State of California's
public policy favoring the preservation of agricultural lands and their resources. California
Government Code Section 51220 states that "agricultural lands have a definitive public value as
open space" and "that the discouragement of premature and unnecessary conversion of
agricultural land to urban uses is a matter of public policy." California Food and Agriculture
Code Section 821 states that one of the major principles of the State's agricultural policy is "to

Page 1 of 20
sustain the long-term productivity of the State's farms by conserving and protecting the soil,
water, and air, which are agriculture's basic resources;" and

WHEREAS, the County of Marin supports the protection and preservation of


agricultural land uses, agricultural land, and open land through Objectives, Policies, and
Implementation Programs as expressed in the Agricultural and Environmental Quality Elements