Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] See

19 id. (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(1)).

20 In promulgating the Rule, the agencies claimed exemption from the Administrative

21 Procedure Act’s (“APA”) notice-and-comment requirements. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)-(d). In so

22 doing, they invoked § 553(a)(1)’s “military or foreign affairs function” exemption and

23 § 553(b)(B)’s “good cause” exemption. 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,949-51. They also invoked

24
3
25 This categorical bar does not apply only if the Presidential proclamation or order contains an
explicit exception to the bar. See 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,952 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R.
26 §§ 208.13(c)(3), 1208.13(c)(3)) (“This limitation on eligibility does not apply if the proclamation
or order expressly provides that it does not affect eligibility for asylum, or expressly provides for a
27 waiver or exception that makes the suspension or limitation inapplicable to the alien.”).
4
28 Under the current regulations, DHS places aliens subject to mandatory bars in full removal
proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5).
5
Case 3:18-cv-06810-JST Document 43 Filed 11/19/18 Page 6 of 37