Sie sind auf Seite 1von 460
[…] Additionally, the most recent tax filing submitted to the IRS
2
by the ― taxpayer‖ was in all likelihood a Form 1040 – a form for those domiciled in United States . For
this reason, an individual‟s SSN will also be reflected in the IRS database as belonging to a domicilary of
2
United States , and the W-8BEN submission will be deemed fraudulent and/or frivolous by the IRS if
tendered and the submitter legally does not possess that status.

The implementing regulations of the tax code inform the ―


taxpayer‖ how to correct their status
with the IRS. 26 CFR §301.6109-1(g)(1)(i) states the following:
(g) Special rules for taxpayer identifying numbers issued to foreign persons—
(1) General rule--(i) Social security number.

A social security number is generally identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service
as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or resident alien individual. A person may establish a different status
for the number by providing proof of foreign status with the Internal Revenue Service under such procedures
as the Internal Revenue Service shall prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue Service
may specify. Upon accepting an individual as a nonresident alien individual, the Internal Revenue Service will
assign this status to the individual's social security number.

However, as illustrated in the discussion above, before a ― taxpayer‖ can obtain this remedy with the IRS,
the ―
taxpayer‖ must first correct his status with the SSA. 20 CFR §422.110(a) states the following:

Sec. 422.110 Individual's request for change in record.