Sie sind auf Seite 1von 460
[…] An example of such false statements is found
42 in the Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual (1994), Section 40.05[7]:

43 40.05[7] Defendant Not A "Person" or "Citizen"; District Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Non-Persons and State
44 Citizens

45 40.05[7][a] Generally

46 Another popular protester argument is the contention that the protester is not subject to federal law because he
47 or she is not a citizen of the United States, but a citizen of a particular "sovereign" state. This argument seems
48 to be based on an erroneous interpretation of 26 U.S.C. §3121(e)(2), which states in part: "The term 'United
49 States' when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam,
50 and American Samoa." The "not a citizen" assertion directly contradicts the Fourteenth Amendment, which states
51 "all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the
52 United States and of the state wherein they reside."