Sie sind auf Seite 1von 460
[…] Please comment on this important issue.

33 A43. You raise a valid point. We don't have any evidence at this time, but if we discover it, we will provide it. Here is
34 a start:

35 7 FAM 1131.1-1 Federal Statutes


36 (CT:CON-349; 12-13-2010)

37 a. Acquisition of U.S. citizenship by birth abroad to a U.S. citizen parent is governed by Federal statutes.
38 Only insofar as Congress has provided in such statutes, does the United States follow the traditionally
39 Roman law principle of “jus sanguinis” under which citizenship is acquired by descent (see 7 FAM 1111 a(2)).

40 b. Section 104(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104(a)) gives the Secretary of State the
41 responsibility for the administration and enforcement of all nationality laws relating to "the determination of
42 nationality of a person not in the United States."
43 [SOURCE: ]http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86757.pdf]

44 _________________________________________
Why You Are a “national”, “state national”, and Constitutional but not Statutory Citizen 401 of 434